Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises Conference
Conference Photos

Conference Committees

STAKEHOLDER ADVISORY

Diane Campion, Slow Food Glades to Coast, Wellington, Palm Beach Co.
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Lisa Gaskalla, Florida Agriculture in the Classroom, Inc. (FAITC), Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Bobbie Golden, Golden Acres Ranch, LLC, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Rick Hawkins, Localecopia; the Breakers, Indiantown, Martin Co.
Vonda Richardson, FAMU, CESTA, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Jeb Smith, Smith Family Beef and Produce, Hastings, St. John's Co.
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.
Eva Worden, Worden Farms, Punta Gorda, Charlotte Co.
Sharon Yeago,  Farmers Market and Local Food Systems Consultant, High Springs, Alachua, Co.

EXECUTIVE

Co-chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Co-chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office, Lake City
Jim DeValerio, UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke
Mary Beth Henry
, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Libbie Johnson
, UF-IFAS Escambia County Extension, Cantonment
Robert Kluson
, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Mandy Stage, UF-IFAS Office of Conferences & Institutes, Gainesville

EVALUATION

Chair, Sebastian Galindo, UF-IFAS Agricultural Education and Communication, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Jessica Goldthourpe
, UF-IFAS Agricultural Education and Communication, Gainesville, Alachua Co.

EXHIBITOR

Chair, Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office

FARMER SCHOLARSHIP

Chair, Alex Bolques, UF-IFAS Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Yolanda Goode, UF-IFAS, Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co

FARM TOURS

Co-Chair, Richard Tyson, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension Service, Orlando
Co-chair, Ashley Fluke, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service

FOOD and NETWORKING EVENTS

Chair, Rob Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Diane Campion, Slow Food Glades to Coast, Wellington, Palm Beach Co.
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Noreen Kinney, HAAC, Culinary Ambassador for Ireland in USA
Val Leitner, Blue Oven Kitchens Inc., Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Melva Morfaw, Florida A&M University Cooperative Extension, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Trish Strawn, Growing Synergy/Florida Food Policy Council , Ocoee, Volusia Co.

FUNDRAISING

Chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.

INNOVATIVE FARMER

Chair, David Nistler, UF-IFAS Clay County Extension Services, Green Cove Springs
    Stakeholder Advisory members to review and rank the innovative farmer applications

LABOR POOL

Chair, Mike Alligood, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Shirley Bradley, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak
Jerry Butler, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak
Lei Lani Davis, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak
Karen Hancock, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak
Dilcia Toro, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak
Sarah White, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center, Live Oak

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS

Chair, Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee

NETWORKING SOCIAL

Chair, Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Robert Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota

POSTERS - EDUCATIONAL and OUTREACH

Chair, Dan Fenneman, UF-IFAS Madison County Extension Service, Madison
Melva Morfaw, Florida A&M University Cooperative Extension, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Keith Wynn, UF-IFAS Hamilton County Extension Service, Jasper

PUBLICITY and MARKETING

Chair, Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Alexis Bassett, Marketing Major, UF, Gainesville
Jayne Johnson
, Public Relations major, UF, Gainesville
Yufei Mao
, Master student in mass communication, UF, Gainesville

SUSTAINABILITY

Co-chair, Anna Prizzia, UF Office of Sustainability, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Co-chair, Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee.

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Co-chair, Jim DeValerio,UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke
Co-chair
, Mary Beth Henry, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Co-chair, Libbie Johnson, UF-IFAS Escambia County Extension, Cantonment
Co-chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Alachua Co.

Committee
Fitzroy Beckford, UF-IFAS Lee County Extension Service, Fort Myers
Allison Beyer, UF-IFAS Putnam County Extension Service, Palatka
Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF-IFAS Marion County Extension Service, Ocala
Jim Devalerio, UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke
Mark Dykes, FDACS, Division of Plant Industry, Tallahassee
Cami Esmel McAvoy, UF-IFAS Sumter County Extension Service, Bushnell
Aparna Gazula, UF-IFAS Alachua County Extension Service, Gainesville
Mary Beth Henry, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Libbie Johnson, UF-IFAS Escambia County Extension, Cantonment
Ken Johnson, UF-IFAS Desoto County - South Central Extension Service, Arcadia
Robert Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Matthew Lollar, UF-IFAS Seminole County Extension Service, Sanford
Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Gene McAvoy, UF-IFAS Hendry County Extension Service, Kissimmee
Sean Mccoy, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak
Ed Skvarch, UF-IFAS St. Lucie County Extension Service, Fort Pierce
Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee
Blake Thaxton, UF-IFAS Santa Rosa County Extension Service, Milton
Elena Maria Toro, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak
Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Joseph Walter, UF-IFAS Brevard County Extension Service, Cocoa

 
  
Florida A & M University UF/IFAS UF Land Grant UF - Land Grant
UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This site is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.

Join Our Mail List

After entering your email address below, check the box "Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises"

MARK YOUR CALENDAR
for the next
FL Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises Conference!
August 1-2, 2014
Kissimmee, Florida

More information forthcoming
in February 2014.


Join our Mailing list to receive updates.


Post-Conference
News

- Speaker Bios & Presentations

- Conference Photos

- Conference Sponsors

- Food & Beverage Contributors

- Chef Contributors

- Contributors to the FL Small Farmer Registration Scholarship

- Exhibitors

- Conference Program Book (PDF)

Conference News

FINAL UPDATE with Recap of Important Details

Parking Decal Required.
Click here to access.

Become a Sponsor

Become an Exhibitor

Deadlines

Online Registration has closed
Registration will be available on-site at the conference beginning at 1:00pm, Friday, August 1

CLICK HERE to add the Small Farms Conference
to your calendar. (.ics)

First "Open" in your email program then "Save."

Photo Recognition

Conference photos provided courtesy of UF, IFAS, ICS

Facebook
Facebook
Youtube