Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises Conference

Session Descriptions

Date updated: August 26, 2014

See the optional pre-conference tours for related conference activities.

Information will be posted as it becomes available. Reference the agenda-at-a-glance to view sessions occurring concurrently.

Friday, August 1, 2014
Workshop & Sessions
Saturday, August 2, 2014
Workshop & Sessions

  Friday, August 1, 2014

Business of Farming

2:00-5:00. Small Farm Financial Management
Extension Services Building – Room 160/161
Are you frustrated by not having enough money on hand to cover critical expenses when you need it?  This session simplifies the concept of cash flow analysis so that you can better manage your farm business.  Learn to grow your financial skills using a simple tool for budget and managing cash at a pace that makes sense for you, without getting lost in details, ratios, and secret formulas intelligible only to accountants.
  Moderator: Ed Skvarch, UF/IFAS St. Lucie County Extension
  Speaker: Gary Matteson VP Young, Beginning, Small Farmer Programs and Outreach, The Farm Credit Council,  Washington, DC
Speaker Bio

Business of Farming

2:00-5:00. Farmers Market Manager Training
Extension Services Building – Room 162
Market managers, vendors and sponsoring agencies will not want to miss this information-packed session! Learn about strategies to leverage market and community growth, ensure your market is compliant with food safety regulations, and get the latest update on federal funds, food nutrition programs and the 2013 Farm Bill.
  Moderator/Speaker: Sharon Yeago, Sharon Yeago LLC, Local Food and Farmers Market Consultant, High Springs, FL
  Speaker: Don Wambles, Director, AL Dept. of Agriculture, Farmers Market Authority
  Speaker: Carmen Franz, Florida Organic Growers & Consumers
  Speaker: Soo Ahn, Assistant Professor, UF/IFAS Food Science Department
  Speaker: Jackie Moalli, Fresh from Florida Program, FDACS

Speaker Bios
Don Wambles Presentation
Soo Ahn Presentation

Horticulture

2:00-5:00. Alternative Fruit Production
Exhibition Building – Kissimmee C
Researchers and innovative farmers will share data and personal experiences on a broad array of fruit crops.  The session is intended to expand the fruit crop palette of attendees.
  Moderator: Gary England, UF/IFAS Lake County Extension Agent
  Speaker: James Olmstead, Assistant Professor, UF/IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department
  Speaker: Fumi Takeda, USDA-ARS Research Horticulturist, Appalachian Fruit Research Laboratory, Kearneysville, WV
  Speaker: Karen Stauderman, UF/IFAS Volusia County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Tavis Douglass, Lochloosa Lake Farms, Lochloosa, FL
  Speaker: Jenny Franklin, High Springs Orchard and Bakery, High Springs, FL
Speaker Bios
James Olmstead Presentation
Fumi Takeda Presentation
Fumi Takeda Handout

Livestock

2:00-5:00. Handling Beef Cattle: How to Work Cows Properly
KVLS Pavilion – Arena
Learn how to handle cattle safely and humanely. In addition, learn to implement a beef quality assurance program (BQA) for your herd. BQA is a national program that provides guidelines for beef cattle production and enhances herd profitability through better management. This session features live animal demonstrations.
  Moderator: Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF/IFAS Marion County Extension Agent 
  Speaker: Mark Warren, UF/IFAS Flagler County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Joe Walter, UF/IFAS Brevard County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Scott Taylor, UF/IFAS Florida Partnership for Water, Agriculture, and Community Sustainability at Hastings, FL
  Speaker: Ashley Fluke, UF/IFAS Osceola County Extension Agent
Speaker Bios

Livestock

2:00-5:00. Safe Handling of Dressed Poultry
KVLS Pavilion - Conference Room
This session will provide an overview of the new poultry marketing laws, on-farm biosecurity and discuss how to implement food safety practices when processing poultry and how to preserve meat quality.
  Moderator/Speaker: Elena Toro, UF/IFAS Suwannee County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Larry Eubanks, Meat Processing Center Research Coordinator, UF/IFAS Department of Animal Sciences
  Speaker: Chad Carr, Associate Professor, UF/IFAS Department of Animal Sciences
  Speaker: Sally Williams, Associate Professor, UF/IFAS Department of Animal Sciences
Speaker Bios
Chad Carr Presentation
Sally Williams Presentation
Handout

Organic/Sustainable

2:00-5:00. Transitioning to USDA Organic Certification: The Benefits, Challenges, and Processes
Exhibition Building - St. Cloud B
What does it mean to be certified organic and what are the steps to get there?  Come and learn about the benefits, challenges, and process of transitioning to a certified organic farming system.  Hear first-hand experience from farmers who have made the transition.
  Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodriguez, Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers, Inc., Gainesville, FL
  Speaker: Meagan Collins, Quality Certification Services, Certification Coordinator/Inspector, Gainesville, FL
  Speaker: Francisco Arroyo, Owner/Operator KYV Farm, St. Augustine, FL
  Speaker: William Kazokas, Senior Tomato Breeder, Semillas Fitó
Speaker Bios

Pest Management

2:00-5:00. Weed Identification and Management
Exhibition Building - Kissimmee AB
Participants will learn the basics of organic and conventional weed management, and how to calibrate boom and wand sprayers.  Pesticide Applicators CEUs will be available for this session.
  Moderator/Speaker: Barton Wilder, UF/IFAS Alachua County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Annette Wszelaki, University of Tennessee Vegetable Extension Specialist
  Speaker: Peter Dittmar, Assistant Professor, UF/IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department
  Speaker: Jim DeValerio, UF/IFAS Bradford County Extension Agent
Speaker Bios
Barton Wilder & Jim DeValerio Presentation
Barton Wilder & Jim DeValerio Handout
Annette Wszelaki Presentation

Return to top


  Saturday, August 2, 2014

Alternative Enterprises

1:45-3:45. Opportunities in Florida’s Expanding Hydroponic Industry
Extension Services Building – Room 160/161
Attendees will learn about the recent rapid expansion of greenhouse and hydroponics in Florida based on a statewide survey and the resulting opportunities.  Shading systems are essential for most crops in Florida and information on shading materials and systems will be provided. Florida hydroponic research trial results will provide new information on topics including: new specialty crop varieties, soilless media comparisons, disease and insect management, and more.
  Moderator: Maxine Floyd, UF/IFAS-FDACS Farm to School Partnership
  Speaker: Robert Hochmuth, UF/IFAS Multi County Extension Agent, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center
  Speaker: Dilcia Toro, UF/IFAS Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center
  Speaker: Frank Giglia, Signature Supply Inc., Lakeland, FL
  Speaker: Wanda Laughlin, UF/IFAS Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center
Speaker Bios
Robert Hochmuth & Dilcia Toro Presentation
Frank Giglia Presentation
Robert Hochmuth, Wanda Laughlin & Aparna Gazula Presentation

4:00-6:00. Hydroponic Nutrient Management for the South
Extension Services Building – Room 160/161
The number one challenge for hydroponic growers is developing and managing a good fertilizer and water management program suitable for Florida's climate. This session will provide information on plant nutrition basics, diagnosing deficiency symptoms, mixing and monitoring a hydroponic nutrient solution, controlling pH, and refining irrigation schedules. The session will include hands-on lab activities.
  Moderator: Maxine Floyd, UF/IFAS-FDACS Farm to School Partnership
  Moderator: Matt Lenhardt, UF/IFAS Brevard County Extension
  Moderator: Karen Stauderman, UF/IFAS Volusia County Extension Agent
  Speaker: George Hochmuth, Professor, UF/IFAS Soil and Water Sciences
  Speaker: Wanda Laughlin, UF/IFAS Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center
  Speaker: Robert Hochmuth, UF/IFAS Multi County Extension Agent, Suwannee Valley Agricultural Extension Center
Speaker Bios
Robert Hochmuth Presentation

Business of Farming

1:45-3:45. Managing a Successful Online Market
Extension Services Building – Room 162
You will learn innovative and efficient means of direct marketing using the internet, which is more and more relevant especially as a means to reach young consumers. You will leave with a new innovative marketing idea to take back to your community. 
  Moderator: Ed Skvarch, UF/IFAS St. Lucie County Extension
  Speaker: Katie Harris, Executive Co-director, Red Hills Small Farm Alliance, Tallahassee, FL
  Speaker: Louise Divine, Executive Co-director, Red Hills Small Farm Alliance, Tallahassee, FL
Speaker Bios
Louise Divine & Katie Harris Presentation

4:00-6:00. Useful Laws for Farmers
Extension Services Building – Room 162
Important information for all farmers on legal contracts including contracting transportation, land rental and right to farm, farm succession and estate planning and more.  
  Moderator: Ed Skvarch, UF/IFAS St. Lucie County Extension
  Speaker: Eugene E. Shuey, P.A., Gainesville, FL
Speaker Bios

Horticulture

1:45-3:45. Postharvest Handling and Cooling of Specialty Crops
Exhibition Building – Kissimmee C
Sure, it may look great when it leaves the farm, but how does it look in your buyer’s cooler 2 days later? Participants will learn about harvest strategies, postharvest handling and cooling recommendations to ensure optimal quality of fresh fruits and vegetables.
  Moderator: Gary England, UF/IFAS Lake County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Steve Sargent, Professor, UF/IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department
  Speaker: Adrian Berry, Biological Scientist, UF/IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department
Speaker Bios
Steve Sargent Presentation
UC Davis Table

4:00-6:00. An Overview of Breeding, Genetics and Technology for Specialty Crop Seed Production
Exhibition Building – Kissimmee C
Participants will learn about the various plant breeding techniques, including open-pollinated, hybrid, and transgenic approaches for annual and perennial specialty crops, review the current science and policies for each, and discuss advantages and disadvantages of each approach as it relates to the social, environmental, and economic aspects of sustainability.
  Moderator: Matt Lollar, UF/IFAS Seminole County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Kevin Folta, Associate Professor and Department Chair, Horticultural Sciences
  Speaker: Sam Hutton, Assistant Professor, Horticultural Sciences, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center,
                    Wimauma, FL
Speaker Bios
Kevin Folta Presentation
Sam Hutton Presentation
Handout

Livestock

1:45-3:45. Small Ruminant Production Part 1: From Hobby Farm to a Profitable Florida Goat Industry
KVLS Pavilion - Arena
This session will discuss what the potential is for meat goat production based on what has occurred in other states where goat production has successfully been established. Farm planning, forage management, parasite management and opportunities to add value to goat production systems will be discussed.
  Moderator: Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF/IFAS Marion County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Will Getz, Professor of Animal Science, Fort Valley State University, Fort Valley, GA   
Speaker Bios

4:00-6:00. Small Ruminant Production Part 2: Parasite Control in Goats
KVLS Pavilion - Arena
Understand how to successfully control parasites, become certified in FAMACHA and learn how to implement a worming program for your herd. Live animal demos.
  Moderator: Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF/IFAS Marion County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Will Getz, Professor of Animal Science, Fort Valley State University, Fort Valley, GA
Speaker Bios

Livestock

1:45-3:45. Small Scale Dairy Production Part 1: Starting an Operation
KVLS Pavilion - Conference Room
During this session we will have a virtual tour of small scale dairy operations and discuss what infrastructure and equipment is needed as well as land requirements and herd size for a small scale dairy operation (50 cows or less).
  Moderator: Elena Toro, UF/IFAS Suwannee County Extension Agent
  Speaker: James Umphrey, Sales Manager ABS Global, Marianna, FL
Speaker Bios

4:00-6:00. Small Scale Dairy Production Part 2: Selling Products for a Profit
KVLS Pavilion - Conference Room
During this second session, we will discuss the requirements to sell milk and dairy products in Florida. How are small dairy operators making decisions to keep their farms profitable?
  Moderator: James Umphrey, Sales Manager ABS Global, Marianna, FL
  Speaker: Mary Sowerby, UF/IFAS Suwannee County Extension Regional Dairy Agent
  Speaker: Alan Hart, Windmill Acres Farm and Goat Dairy, LLC, Ocklawaha, FL  
Speaker Bios

Organic/Sustainable

1:45-3:45. Develop and Implement a Fertility Plan in Certified Organic & Sustainable Vegetable Systems
Exhibition Building – St. Cloud B
Growers often wonder: how do I correctly implement a fertilizer recommendation? What do they mean with the “Four R’s of Fertilization”? By working on real-life examples of fertility plans, participants in this hands-on session will (1) learn how to take a soil sample and request an analysis, (2) recognize the parts of the soil test recommendation, (3) choose the correct type of fertilizer, (4) learn how to determine the contribution of organic amendments and cover crops, and (5) correctly calibrate their equipment.
  Moderator: Danielle Treadwell, UF/IFAS Horticultural Sciences
  Speaker: Eric Simonne, UF/IFAS Northeast District Extension Director and Professor, Horticultural Sciences
  Speaker: Aparna Gazula, UF/IFAS Alachua County Extension Agent
Speaker Bios
Eric Simonne & Aparna Gazula Presentation
Eric Simonne & Aparna Gazula Handout

4:00-6:00. Soil Health in the Subtropics and Tropics
Exhibition Building – St. Cloud B
Tillage, organic inputs, crop rotations and cover crop management are critical “what”, “when” and “how” decisions that can contribute to or degrade soil quality on the farm. This lively session will offer an overview of the Natural Resource Conservation Service’s new Soil Health Initiative; demonstrate effects of various management strategies, and feature a photographic tour of innovative farms throughout the tropics and subtropics.
  Moderator: Jim Ewing, Outreach Coordinator, Gulf States Region, National Center for Appropriate Technology (NCAT),
                    Jackson, MS
  Speaker: Steve Woodruff, Agronomist, USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Greensboro, NC
  Speaker: Stuart Weiss, Agronomy Leader and Acting Horticulture Leader, University of the Virgin Islands St. Croix
Speaker Bios
Stuart Weiss Presentation

Pest Management

1:45-3:45. What’s Bugging You? Part 1: Specialty Crop Pest and Beneficial Insect Identification
Exhibition Building – Kissimmee AB
Take your pest management program to the next level!  Learn to identify common pests and beneficials and new pests on the horizon with a variety of visual aids, from hand lenses to microscopes.  Interact with live insects as experienced Extension faculty guide you through what to look for and resources for the future. Demonstrations and displays will provide examples of tools and technologies you can implement on farm today to improve pest management tomorrow.
  Moderator/Speaker: Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS Polk County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Hugh Smith, Professor, Department of Entomology and Nematology, UF/IFAS Gulf Coast Research
                    and Education Center
  Speaker: Crystal Snodgrass, UF/IFAS Manatee County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Camille Esmel McAvoy, UF/IFAS Sumter County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Chris Miller, UF/IFAS Palm Beach County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Jim DeValerio, UF/IFAS Bradford County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Camille Esmel McAvoy, UF Department of Entomology and Nematology
  Speaker: Michele Samuel-Foo, UF/IFAS IR-4 Southern Region Field Coordinator
Speaker Bios
Camille Esmel McAvoy & Stocks Handout
Jim DeValerio Handout
Mary Beth Henry Poster

4:00-6:00. What’s Bugging You? Part 2: Specialty Crop Disease Identification
Exhibition Building – Kissimmee AB
Learn the early signs and symptoms of common diseases of specialty crops. In this hands-on session, participants will get an up-close view of effects of organisms with hand lenses and microscopes, learn how the life cycles of disease-causing organisms can be used to make smart management decisions, and how to determine if therapeutic action is needed. 
  Moderator: Aparna Gazula, UF/IFAS Alachua County Extension Agent
  Speaker: Nick Dufault, Assistant Professor, UF/IFAS Plant Pathology Department
  Speaker: Gary Vallad, Associate Professor, UF/IFAS Plant Pathology Department, Gulf Coast Research
                    and Education Center, Wimauma, FL
Speaker Bios

Return to top

  Hosted by
Florida A & M University UF/IFAS
UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This site is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.
Florida Small Farms Website
Join Our Mail List
After entering your email address below, check the box "Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises"

  Check out Our Blog

Conference News

Agenda

Session Descriptions

Preconference Tours

Invitation to Exhibit

Sponsorship Opportunities

Deadlines

Early Registration Deadline
    Extended to July 21, 2014

Facebook
Facebook
Youtube