Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 7-10, 2012
Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda with Speaker Presentations

Monday, May 7, 2012

 

3:30pm-7:00pm

Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up [Palm Room, Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Tuesday, May 8, 2012 – Combined General Session all Day                                    [Grand Floridian Ballroom]

 

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

 

7:00-7:50am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time

SESSION 1 – DEFINING THE PROBLEM (Moderator: Lyn Gettys)

 

7:50-8:00am

Opening Comments and Certification Requirements – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

8:00-8:50am

Why We Control Weeds in Aquatic, Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

8:50-9:40am

Measuring Pesticides Correctly – Fred Whitford, Purdue University    [PRESENTATION]

 

9:40-10:10am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time

SESSION 2 – THE LABEL IS THE LAW (Moderator: Fred Fishel)

 

10:10-10:35am

Pesticide Regulation and Licensing Requirements – Tamara James, FDACS    [PRESENTATION]

 

10:35-11:00am

Proper Pesticide Storage – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:00-11:50am

Herbicide Exposure and PPE - Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:50am-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

 

Time

SESSION 3 – TOXICITY OF PESTICIDES (Moderator: Bill Haller)

 

1:00-1:50pm

Minimize Pesticide Exposure with the Correct Equipment – Fred Whitford, Purdue University    [PRESENTATION]

 

1:50-2:15pm

Pesticide Characteristics - Bill Haller, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

2:15-2:40pm

Toxicity Categories of Herbicides - Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time

SESSION 4 – CHARACTERISTICS OF HERBICIDES (Moderator: Mike Netherland)

 

3:00-3:40pm

How Herbicides Work: Modes of Action (Why They Kill Plants and Not People) – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

3:40-4:20pm

Environmental Fate of Aquatic Herbicides – Mike Netherland, USACE    [PRESENTATION]

 

4:20-5:05pm

Herbicides: In the Right Place at the Right Time – Carlton Layne, USEPA (retired)    [PRESENTATION]

 

5:05pm

End of Tuesday Sessions

 

5:30-7:30pm

Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Patio]

 

Tuesday Special Plant Identification Sessions [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

 

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

3:20-5:00pm

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification –  Mike Bodle, SFWMD    
[PRESENTATION1]
 | [PRESENTATION2]  |  [PRESENTATION3]

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2012 – Concurrent Sessions All Day 

 

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

 

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

All (Session a) Presentations are in the Cocoplum Ballroom

All (Session b) Presentations are in the Grand Floridian Ballroom

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5a
CORE TRAINING PART 1 
(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5b
BIOCONTROL
(Moderator – Jim Cuda)

 

8:00-9:40am

Core Training Part 1 –
Jane Morse, Pinellas County, UF/IFAS
   [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:50am

The Basics of Insect Biocontrol – Bill Overholt, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

8:50-9:15am

Biocontrol of Waterhyacinth and Hydrilla – Jim Cuda, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

9:15-9:40am

Biocontrol of Melaleuca - Phil Tipping, USDA

 

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6a
CORE TRAINING PART 2
(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6b
WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Bill Haller)

 

10:00-11:40am

Core Training Part 2 –
Jane Morse, Pinellas County, UF/IFAS
   [PRESENTATION]

10:00-10:50am

Control of Phragmites - Mitch Coffin, Nebraska Department of Agriculture    [PRESENTATION]

 

10:50-11:40am

Characteristics and Use of Surfactants - Moe Finke, Loveland Products    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:40am-1:15pm

Lunch Break – on your own

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7a
AQUATIC TRAINING
(Moderator – Mary Lamberts)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7b
RIGHT-OF-WAY TRAINING
(Moderator – Jay Ferrell)

 

1:15-2:55pm

Aquatic Pest Control Training –
Mary Lamberts, UF/IFAS

   [PRESENTATION]

1:15-1:40pm

Rights of Way – The Right Way - Stew Metzler, Aquagenix    [PRESENTATION]

 

1:40-2:05pm

New ROW Herbicides  – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

2:05-2:30pm

Control of Florida Roadside Weeds with Aminocyclopyrachlor - Mike Durham, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 
 

2:30-2:55pm

Drift Control - Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

2:55-3:20pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8a
NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Moderator – Mary Beth Henry)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8b
NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Moderator – Greg MacDonald)

 

3:20-5:00pm

Natural Areas Weed Management Training – Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

3:20-3:45pm

Limpograss and Hymenachne Identification and Control - Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

3:45-4:10pm

Optimizing Herbicidal Weed Control –  Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

4:10-4:35pm

Biology and Control of Saltcedar - Angie Huebner, USACE    [PRESENTATION]

 

4:35-5:00pm

Herbicide Resistance - Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

5:00pm

End of Wednesday Concurrent Sessions – Dinner on your own

 

 

Wednesday Special Calibration Sessions  [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

 

1:15-2:55pm,
3:20-5:00pm,
7:00-8:40pm

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review–  Faculty, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

Wednesday Plant Identification Sessions [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

 

8:00-9:40am

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification –  Mike Bodle, SFWMD    
[PRESENTATION1]
 | [PRESENTATION2]  |  [PRESENTATION3]

 

10:00-11:40am

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

Thursday, May 10, 2012 – Concurrent Sessions All Morning 

 

7:00am-12:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

 

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

All (Session a) Presentations are in the Cocoplum Ballroom

All (Session b) Presentations are in the Grand Floridian Ballroom

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9a
NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Brent Sellers)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9b
AQUATIC PEST CONTROL
(Moderator: Lyn Gettys)

 

8:00-8:50am

Biology and Ecology of Invasive Plants - Luke Flory, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:25am

Aquatic Plants and NPDES Permits – Jeff Schardt, FWC    [PRESENTATION]

 
 

8:25-8:50am

Monitoring Strategies for Submersed Aquatic Vegetation - Dean Jones, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

8:50-9:15am

Control of Tropical Soda Apple - Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:15am

Choosing the Right Aquatic Herbicide - Jim Petta, Valent USA    [PRESENTATION]

 

9:15-9:40am

Biology of Florida Phragmites – 
William Overholt, UF/IFAS
   [PRESENTATION]

9:15-9:40am

Aquatic Herbicides and Irrigation Restrictions - Cody Gray, UPI
   [PRESENTATION]

 

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10a
AQUATIC PEST CONTROL
(Moderator: Monica Elliott)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10b
HERBICIDE LABEL UPDATES
(Moderator: Lyn Gettys)

 

10:00-11:10am

Control of Algae - West Bishop, SePRO    [PRESENTATION]

10:00-10:15am

New Product and Label Updates from Valent    [PRESENTATION]

 

10:15-10:30am

New Product and Label Updates from DuPont    [PRESENTATION]

 

10:30-10:45am

New Product and Label Updates from Alligare    [PRESENTATION]

 

10:45-11:00am

New Product and Label Updates from Applied Biochemists    [PRESENTATION]

11:10-11:50am

Pond Management to Reduce Weed Problems - Chuck Cichra, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

11:00-11:15am

New Product and Label Updates from Crop Production Services    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:15-11:30am

New Product and Label Updates from Syngenta    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:30-11:45am

New Product and Label Updates from Winfield Solutions    [PRESENTATION]

 

11:45-11:50pm

Concluding Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

 

11:50am

End of 2012 Short Course Sessions

 

1:15-4:30pm

CORE and Category Testing – Jane Morse, Mary Beth Henry and Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian Ballroom]

 

Thursday Special Calibration Sessions  [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

 

8:00-9:40am,
10:00-11:40am

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review– Faculty, UF/IFAS    [PRESENTATION]

 

 


UF/IFAS Extenstion

 

Speaker Presentations
Printable Flyer
Previous Short Course Photos
2012 CEUs
APPLICATOR
RESOURCES
Sponsorship Opportunities

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.