AW Logo

UF logo

2009 Aquatic Weed Control Short Course
Aquatic, Upland and Invasive Weed Control; 
Aquatic Plant Identification

May 4-7, 2009

Coral Springs Marriott Hotel, Golf Club and Convention Center
Coral Springs, Florida

EXAM SCORESWho Should Attend? Specialized TrainingTentative AgendaSpecial Sessions Continuing Education UnitsConcurrent Sessions Certification ExaminationsPreparation for ExamsLive Plant & Weed ExhibitIFAS PublicationsRegistration InformationMeeting Site and Hotel Sponsor OpportunitiesSponsor AppreciationRelated SitesTravel & Area InformationFor Further InformationFlorida CEUs available (PDF)

Email site to friend

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Enter Your Email for Conference Updates and Announcements

Tentative Agenda

Monday, May 4, 2009

3:30pm-7:00pm

Registration Open/ Sponsor Display Set-Up

 

Tuesday, May 5, 2009 – Combined General Sessions all Day

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open

7:00-7:50am

Morning Refreshments

Time

SESSION 1 – DEFINING THE PROBLEM
(Moderator: Bill Haller)

7:50-8:00am

Opening Comments and Certification Requirements – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:30am

Problems with Weeds in Aquatic, Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Ken Langeland, UF/IFAS

8:30-9:25am

Transportation and Pesticide Spills – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

9:25-9:50am

Basics of Pesticide Calibration – Richard Cromwell, UF/IFAS

9:50-10:10am

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time

SESSION 2 – THE LABEL IS THE LAW
(Moderator: Atul Puri)

10:10-10:35am

Pesticide Regulation and Licensing Requirements – Kathleen Osgood, FDACS

10:35-11:15am

The Real Benefits of Safe Pesticide Use – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

11:15-11:50am

How to Survive a Pesticide Inspection – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS

11:50am-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

Time

SESSION 3 – TOXICITY OF PESTICIDES
(Moderator: Fred Fishel)

1:00-1:50pm

Worker Safety, Personal Protection and the Label – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS

1:50-2:40mp

Toxicity and Exposure to Pesticides – Donna Farmer, Monsanto

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time

SESSION 4 – CHARACTERISTICS OF HERBICIDES
(Moderator: Jerry Bennett)

3:00-3:50pm

How Herbicides Work: Modes of Action (Why They Kill Plants and Not People) – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS

3:50-4:20pm

Environmental Fate of Herbicides – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS

4:20-5:05pm

Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne, USEPA (retired)

5:05pm

End of Tuesday Sessions – Dinner on your own

5:15-7:15pm

Tuesday Evening Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday Special Calibration Sessions

Each session is limited to 25 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

1:00-2:40pm

Outdoor Calibration Session A – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS

 

Wednesday, May 6, 2009 – Concurrent Sessions All Day 

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5a
CORE TRAINING PART 1 
(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5b
LAKE BIOLOGY
(Moderator – Jim Cuda)

8:00-9:40am

 

Core Training Part 1 – Jane Morse, Pinellas County, UF/IFAS

 

8:00-8:25am

The Basics of Insect Biocontrol - Jim Cuda, UF/IFAS

8:25-8:50am

Grass Carp Biology and Permitting – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

8:50-9:15am

Biology of Florida Lakes – Mark Brenner, UF, Geology Department

9:15-9:40am

Ponds, Herbicides and Fish – Chuck Cichra, UF/IFAS

9:40-10:00

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6a
CORE TRAINING PART 2

(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6b
INFORMATION AND SURFACTANTS
(Moderator – Jim Cuda)

10:00-10:30am

Core Training Part 2 – Jane Morse, Pinellas County, UF/IFAS

10:00-10:40am

Plant and Pesticide Information Sources – Karen Brown, UF/IFAS

10:30-11:40am

Calibration Formulas, Questions, Answers and Problems – Richard Cromwell, UF/IFAS

10:40-11:40am

Surfactants and Pesticide Use – Johnnie Roberts, Helena

11:40am-1:15pm

Lunch Break – on your own

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7a
AQUATIC TRAINING
(Moderator – Ken Langeland)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7b
BIOLOGY AND ALGAE CONTROL
(Moderator –Mike Netherland)

1:15-2:55pm

Aquatic Pest Control Training – Ken Langeland, UF/IFAS

1:15-2:55pm

Identification and Control of Algae – Ken Wagner, AECOM

2:55-3:20pm

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8a
NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Moderator – Jeff Hutchinson)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8b
RIGHT-OF-WAY TRAINING
(Moderator – Jay Ferrell)

3:20-5:00pm

Natural Areas Weed Management Training – Jeff Hutchinson, UF/IFAS

3:20-3:45pm

ROW Drift Control – Brandon Fast, UF/IFAS

3:45-4:10pm

Cogongrass Control on ROW – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS

4:10-4:35pm

Vegetation and Brush Control on Electrical Transmission Lines – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS

4:35-5:00pm

Roadside Best Management Practices – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS

5:00pm

End of Wednesday Sessions – Dinner on your own

7:00-9:00pm

Exam Review Session

 

Wednesday Special Calibration Sessions

Each session is limited to 25 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

8:00-9:40am

Outdoor Calibration Session B – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS

10:00-11:40am

Outdoor Calibration Session C – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Brandon Fast and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS

 

Wednesday Plant Identification Sessions

Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

1:15-2:55pm

ID Session 1 – Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification – Mike Bodle, SFWMDand Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS

3:20-5:00pm

ID Session 2 – Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS


Thursday, May 7, 2009 – Concurrent Sessions All Morning
 

7:00am-12:00pm

Registration Open

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9a
NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Jeff Hutchinson)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9b
PONDS AND HERBICIDES
(Moderator: Bill Haller)

8:00-8:25am

Control of Perennial Grasses – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:25am

What the Public Expects from Pond Weed Control – Stu Metzler, Aquagenix

8:25-9:15am

Control of Old World Climbing Fern,Vines and Brush in Natural Areas – Jeff Hutchinson, UF/IFAS

8:25-8:50am

Treatments for Algae Control – Ken Wagner, AECOM

8:50-9:15am

Development of Resistance to Herbicides – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS

9:15-9:40am

Biology and Control of Natal Grass – Courtney Stokes, UF/IFAS

9:15-9:40am

Herbicide Application Techniques – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10a
AQUATIC PEST CONTROL
(Moderator: Stacia Hetrick)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10b
HERBICIDE LABEL UPDATES
(Moderator: Greg MacDonald)

10:00-10:25am

Control of Submersed Weeds – Mike Netherland, USACE

10:00-10:25am

Label Updates and New Products – Dharmen Setaram, UPI

10:25-10:50am

Control of Emergent and Floating Weeds – Brett Bultemeier, UF/IFAS

10:25-10:40am

Label Updates and New Products – Harry Knight, Applied Biochemists

10:50-11:15am

New Aquatic Herbicides – Atul Puri, UF/IFAS

10:40-10:55am

Label Updates and New Products – Melissa Barron, Syngenta

11:15-11:40am

The US Army Corps of Engineers Florida Aquatic Plant Control Program – Angie Huebner, USACE

10:55-11:35am

New Invasive Weeds in Florida – Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS

11:35-11:40am

Concluding Remarks – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

11:40am

End of 2009 Short Courses Sessions

1:15-4:30pm

CORE and Category Testing – Jane Morse, Kathleen Osgood and Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS and FDACS

 

Thursday Special Calibration Sessions

Each session is limited to 25 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

8:00-9:40am

Outdoor Calibration Session D – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS

10:00-11:40am

Outdoor Calibration Session E – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS

 

Thursday Plant Identification Sessions

Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

8:00-9:40am

ID Session 3 – Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification – Mike Bodle, SFWMD and Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS

10:00-11:40am

ID Session 4 – Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.