Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 5-8, 2014
Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda

Monday, May 5, 2014 - Registration Only

3:30-7:00pm

Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up                 [Palm Room, Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Tuesday, May 6, 2014 - First Day of Courses

7:00a-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-7:50am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

SESSION 1
ID# 17370

DEFINING THE PROBLEM

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

Moderator

Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

7:50-8:00am

Welcome and Opening Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:50am

Weed Control in Southeast - A Historical Perspective and Lessons Learned from Florida
– Don Schmitz, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
     [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:40am

Adjuvants and the Water Droplet – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

SESSION 2
ID# 17371

PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

Moderator

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

10:00-10:20am

Label Updates from UPI     [PRESENTATION]

10:20-10:40am

Label Updates Crop Production Services

10:40-10:52am

Label Updates from Applied Biochemists, Lonza     [PRESENTATION]

10:52-11:04am

Label Updates from DuPont     [PRESENTATION]

11:04-11:16am

Label Updates from Winfield Solutions     [PRESENTATION]

11:16-11:28am Label Updates from Syngenta

11:28-11:40am

Label Updates from NuFarm/ Valent     [PRESENTATION]

11:40a-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSION

SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats

SESSION 3
ID# 17372

PESTICIDE SAFETY

ID# 17373

AQUATIC PLANT ID 1
space limited session

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS

Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

1:00-1:50pm

Safe Transportation of Pesticides – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification     [PRESENTATION]

1:50-2:40pm

Toxicity Categories of Herbicides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSION

SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats

SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats

SESSION 4
ID# 17374

LARGE-SCALE MANAGEMENT

ID# 17375

CALIBRATION & MATH A
ID# 17375 -
space limited 

ID# 17376

NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 1
ID# 17376 -
space limited

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

Brent Sellers, UF/ IFAS

Mike Bodle, SFWMD

3:00-3:35pm

Weed Control in Everglades National Park – Tony Pernas, National Park Service     [PRESENTATION]

3:00-4:40pm

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
  [PRESENTATION]

3:00-4:40pm

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification     [PRESENTATION]

3:35-4:10pm

Weed Control in the Santee Cooper System – Larry McCord, Santee Cooper Power     [PRESENTATION]

4:10-4:40pm

Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne     [PRESENTATION]

5:00-7:00pm

Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Patio]

 

Wednesday, May 7, 2014 

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

SESSION 5A
ID# 17377

BIOCONTROL IN
AQUATIC SYSTEMS

SESSION 5B
ID# 17378

CORE TRAINING PART 1 

ID# 17379

CALIBRATION & MATH B
space limited session

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Jim Cuda, UF/IFAS

Jane Morse, UF/IFAS

Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:50am

Basics of Biocontrol – Mike Grodowitz, USACE- ERDC     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-9:40am

CORE Training Part 1     [PRESENTATION] 

8:00-9:40am

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review     [PRESENTATION]

(Same class as Calibration A)

8:50-9:15am

Integrating Insect Herbivory with Mechanical Harvesting – Jim Cuda, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

9:15-9:40am

Grass Carp for Biocontrol –
Mike Sowinski, FWC
     [PRESENTATION]

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

SESSION 6A
ID# 17380

BIOCONTROL IN
NATURAL AREAS

SESSION 6B
ID# 17381

CORE TRAINING PART 2
 

ID# 17382

AQUATIC PLANT ID 2
space limited session

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Bill Overholt, UF/IFAS

Jane Morse, UF/IFAS

Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

10:00-10:20am

Biocontrol of Melaleuca –
Paul Pratt, USDA
     [PRESENTATION]

10:00-11:40am

CORE Training Part 2
[PRESENTATION 1]

[PRESENTATION 2]

10:00-11:40am

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as Aquatic Plant ID 1)     [PRESENTATION]


10:20-10:40am

Biocontrol of Lygodium – Melissa Smith/Ellen Lake, USDA     [PRESENTATION]

10:40-11:00am

Biocontrol of Air Potato –
Eric Rohrig, FDACS
    
[PRESENTATION]

11:00-11:20am

Biocontrol of Tropical Soda Apple – Rodrigo Diaz, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

11:20-11:40am

Progress of Biocontrol on Brazilian Peppertree –
Bill Overholt, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

11:40a-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

SESSION 7A
ID# 17383

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

SESSION 7B
ID# 17384

AQUATIC TRAINING

ID# 17385

NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 2
space limited session

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS

Mike Bodle, SFWMD

1:00-1:25pm

Identification and Control of Grasses – Sarah Lancaster, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic Weed Control Training     [PRESENTATION]

1:00-2:40pm

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification
(Same class as
Natural Areas Plant ID 1)

[PRESENTATION]

1:25-1:50pm

Control of Tallow Tree – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University     [PRESENTATION]

1:50-2:15pm

Control of Arundo and Napiergrass in the Everglades Agricultural Area – Calvin Odero, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

2:15-2:40pm

Control of Cogongrass – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University     [PRESENTATION]

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

SESSION 8A
ID# 17386

ALGAE AND POND MANAGEMENT

SESSION 8B
ID# 17387
 

NATURAL AREAS TRAINING

ID# 17388

CALIBRATION & MATH C
s
pace limited session

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS

Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

3:00-4:00pm

Nuisance Algae Characterization and Management Options –
West Bishop, SePro
     [PRESENTATION]

3:00-4:40pm

Natural Areas Weed Management Training     [PRESENTATION] 

3:00-4:40pm

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
(Same class as Calibration
 A or B)
     [PRESENTATION]

4:00-4:40pm

Pond Management –
Chuck Cichra, UF/ IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

Dinner on Own

NIGHT SESSIONS
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday Evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns on the math portion of the certification exams.

The evening Aquatic Plant ID is offered to accommodate those unable to attend one of the earlier Aquatic Plant ID Sessions.

ID# 17389

CALIBRATION & MATH D
study session

ID# 17390

AQUATIC PLANT ID 3
space limited session

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

7:00-8:40pm

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session     [PRESENTATION]

7:00-8:40pm

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
(Same class as Aquatic Plant
ID 1 or 2)
     [PRESENTATION]

 

Thursday, May 8, 2014 

7:00am-Noon

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

SESSION 9A
ID# 17391

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

SESSION 9B
#17392

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

ID# 17393

CALIBRATION & MATH E
ID# 17393 -
space limited

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

SANDPIPER ROOM

Moderator

Mike Netherland, UF/IFAS

Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:50am

Biology and Control of Salvinia – Dearl Sanders, LSU     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:25am

Control of Tropical Soda Apple – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-9:40am

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
(Same class as Calibration A, B, C, or D)
     [PRESENTATION]

8:25-8:50am

Biology and Control of Salt Cedar – Jessica Spencer, USACE     [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:15am

Hydrilla Control in Winter Park – Amy Giannotti, City of Winter Park     [PRESENTATION] 

8:50-9:15am

Use Patterns for Aminocyclopyrachlor – 
Brent Sellers, UF/ IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

9:15-9:40am

Aquatic Weed Control – Mike Netherland, USACE

9:15-9:40am

Old World Climbing Fern - How do we kill you? – Kristina Serbesoff-King, TNC     [PRESENTATION]

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

SESSION 10A
ID# 17394

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

SESSION 10B
ID# 17395

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

AFTER THE SHORT COURSE:

1:15-4:30pm
CORE and Category Testing
[Grand Floridian Ballroom]

1:00-4:45pm
Aquatic Restoration
Mini-Course

(must be pre-registered)
[Cocoplum Ballroom]

LOCATION

GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM

COCOPLUM BALLROOM

Moderator

Lyn Gettys, UF/ IFAS

Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

10:00-10:25am

Aquatic Herbicide Resistance Training Modules – Jeff Schardt, FWC     [PRESENTATION]

10:00-10:25am

Advances in Aerial Application – Pat Minogue, UF/ IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:25-11:15am

Modes of Action and Resistance to Aquatic Herbicides – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:25-10:50am

Invasive Species Control in the "Heart" of Everglades Restoration –  Angie Huebner, USACE     [PRESENTATION]

11:15-11:40am

Maximizing Product Performance of Aquatic Herbicides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:50-11:40am

Evaluating the Invasion Risk of Non-Native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas – Deah Lieurance, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

11:40-11:45am

Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

11:40-11:45am

Closing Remarks – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.