Potential Invasive Pests Workshop

October 10-14, 2010
Mayfair Hotel
 Miami (Coconut Grove), Florida USA

Sponsored by:   UF IFAS, Center for Tropical Agriculture (CTA)   |   USDA TSTAR   |  APHIS PPQ

Agenda-at-a-Glance

 

SUNDAY

Sunday, October 10, 2010

5:00pm-7:30pm

REGISTRATION OPEN (Crystal Foyer)

6:30pm-7:30pm

WELCOME NETWORKING SOCIAL (Palm Terrace)

MONDAY

Monday, October 11, 2010

7:00am-6:15pm

REGISTRATION OPEN (Crystal Foyer)

7:00am-8:00am

MORNING REFRESHMENTS / LITE CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Palm Terrace)

8:00am-8:30am

WELCOME ADDRESS (Crystal Ballroom)

8:00am-8:15am

John Capinera, Chair, Entomology & Nematology, University of Florida  PRESENTATION 

8:15am-8:25am

R. E. Litz, Director, University of Florida Center for Tropical Agriculture  PRESENTATION 

8:25am-8:30am

Welcome by Organizers, Housekeeping Remarks and Introduction on Sessions with Invited Speakers

8:30am-12:10pm

SESSION 1:  Coleoptera: Leader: R. Giblin Davis (Crystal Ballroom)

 

The red palm weevil:

8:30am-8:50am

Romeno Faleiro: Biology and Management of the Red Palm Weevil : India  PRESENTATION 

8:50am-9:10am

R. Giblin-Davis: Biology and Management of Palm Weevils  PRESENTATION 

9:10am-9:30am

P. Vidyasagar: Biology and Management of the Red Palm Weevil: Saudi Arabia  PRESENTATION 

9:30am-9:50am

Josep A. Jacas: Infestation Levels and Management of the Red Palm Weevil: Spain  PRESENTATION 

9:50am-10:05am

Li Ren: Occurrence and damage of the red palm weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) in China  PRESENTATION 

10:05am-10:30am

AM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

 

The red palm weevil (continued):

10:30am-10:45am

A. Ajlan: www.redpalmweevil.com - First global portal for the red palm weevil  PRESENTATION 

10:45am-11:00am

Amy Roda: Red Palm Weevil Rhynchophorus ferrugineus, an invasive pest recently found in the Caribbean that Threatens the U.S. Nursery and Palm Industry

11:00am-11:15am

Hassan Al-Ayied: First phase of the national project for red date palm weevil rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier)-Early detection of Infestation

11:15am-11:35am

Discussion

 

Heilipus Weevils:

11:35am-11:55am

Armando Equihua-Martinez: Avocado weevils of the genus Heilipus

11:55am-12:10pm

Teresa Cooper: Bromeliad weevils as pests of bromeliads  PRESENTATION 

12:10pm-1:15pm

GROUP LUNCHEON (Palm Terrace)

1:15pm-6:10pm

SESSION 2:  Coleoptera: Leader: R. Haack (Crystal Ballroom)

 

Ambrosia Beetles and Other Beetle Species:

1:20pm-1:40pm

R. Haack: Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinidae) in the United States: Current and Potential Invaders  PRESENTATION 

1:40pm-2:00pm

Crebio Avila: Diabrotica speciosa: Important Soil Pest in South America  PRESENTATION 

2:00pm-2:15pm

Runzhi Zhang: Introduction, dispersal and potential impacts of the Colorado potato beetle, Leptinotarsa decemlineata in China  PRESENTATION 

2:15pm-2:40pm

Discussion

2:40pm-3:00pm

PM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

 

Strategies to Follow for Potentially Invasive Pests: Leader: R. Balaam

3:00pm-3:20pm

Anne Sophie Roy: EPPO Activities on Potential Invasive Pests  PRESENTATION 

3:20pm-3:40pm

George Roderick: Next generation invasion biology: origins, pathways, demography and future spread.

3:40pm-4:00pm

Bob Balaam: USDA APHIS Greater Caribbean Safeguarding Initiative  PRESENTATION 

4:00pm-4:20pm

Ana Isabel Gonzalez: Activities of the NAPPO Invasive Pest Panel  PRESENTATION 

4:20pm-4:40pm

Osama El-Lissy: A national perspective of the detection and response to exotic plant pests

4:40pm-5:00pm

Jurgen Kroschel: Application and use of insect phenology modeling for invasive species for regional and global risk assessments under future climate change scenarios.  PRESENTATION 

5:00pm-5:20pm

Lance Osborne: Managing the Invasive Species Risk in the Ornamental Industry  PRESENTATION 

5:20pm-5:40pm

Leroy Whilby: Preparing for potentially invasive pests: strategies from the Florida Department of Agriculture Division of Plant Industry  PRESENTATION 

5:40pm-6:10pm

Discussion

TUESDAY

October 12, 2010

7:00am-5:30pm

REGISTRATION OPEN (Crystal Foyer)

7:00am-8:00am

MORNING REFRESHMENTS / LITE CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Palm Terrace)

8:00am-12:15pm

SESSION 3: Lepidoptera: Leader: M. Hoddle (Crystal Ballroom)

8:00am-8:20am

J. R. Postali-Parra: Bioecology and Biological control of Stenoma catenifer  PRESENTATION 

8:20am-8:40am

M. Hoddle: Surveys for Potentially Invasive Lepidoptera Associated with Avocado Fruit  PRESENTATION 

8:40am-9:00am

J. R. Postali-Parra: Bioecology and Biological Control of Tuta absoluta  PRESENTATION 

9:00am-9:20am

A. Urbaneja: Basis for integrating Bacillus thuringiensis and Nesidiocoris tenuis for biological control of Tuta absoluta  PRESENTATION 

9:20am-9:40am

A. Mafra-Neto: Sex pheromone tools for detection, management and control of the tomato leafminer tuta absoluta in South America, Europe and Mediterranean Countries

9:40am-10:00am

Ana E Diaz Montilla: The fruit borer, Neolucinodes elegantalis (Guenée) (Lepidoptera: Crambidae), an insect pest of neotropical solanaceaous fruits  PRESENTATION 

10:00am-10:20am

AM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

10:20am-10:50am

Juli Gould and Rebecca Simmons: Copitarsia spp.: Biology and risk posed by a potentially invasive Lepidoptera from South America  PRESENTATION 

10:50am-11:10am

Daniel Carrillo: Biology and management of Tecla solanivora (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae), an important pest of potatoes in the Colombian Andes.

11:10am-11:30am

Arnold Hara: Host range of the nettle caterpillar, Darna pallivitta (Lepidoptera: Limacodidae) in Hawaii

11:30am-11:50am

H. Zhu: The distribution and threat of invasive codling mothm Cydia pomonella (L.) in China  PRESENTATION 

11:50am-12:15pm

Discussion

12:15pm-1:15pm

GROUP LUNCHEON (Palm Terrace)

1:15pm-5:20pm

SESSION 4: Diptera:  Leader: Nancy Epsky, USDA ARS, Miami (Crystal Ballroom)

 

Fruit Flies Anastrepha ludens, A. obliqua and Bactrocera carambolae

1:15pm-1:35pm

A. Birke Biewendt: Monitoring, control mechanism and quarantine treatment for Anastrepha obliqua and Anastrepha ludens

1:35pm-1:55pm

L. Guillén Conde: Biology, distribution, hosts and population dynamics of Anastrepha obliqua and Anastrepha ludens

1:55pm-2:30pm

Aldo Malavasi: Three tephritid fruit fly species that pose a threat to Florida: Bactrocera carambolae, B. invadens and Anastrepha grandis  PRESENTATION  

2:30pm-2:50pm

P. Kendra: Gas chromatography for detection of citrus infestation by tephritid fruit flies  PRESENTATION  

2:50pm-3:10pm

R. Faleiro: Ecology and sustainable management of major Bactrocera fruit flies in Goa, India  PRESENTATION  

3:10pm-3:40pm

PM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

 

Gall Midges  and other Diptera Affecting Asparagus, Tomatoes, Peppers, orchids

3:40pm-4:00pm

R. Gagne: Two generalist gall midge (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) pests of agricultural crops in the American tropics 

4:00pm-4:20pm

Juliet Goldsmith: The hot pepper gall midge in Jamaica: strategies towards risk management  PRESENTATION   

4:20pm-4:40pm

Jorge Castillo-Valiente: Prodiplosis longifila Gagné in Perú  PRESENTATION  

4:40pm-5:00pm

Juliette Pijnakker: Lyprauta spp. (Diptera: Keroplatidae) in orchid greenhouses in The Netherlands  PRESENTATION   

5:00pm-5:20pm

Discussion

WEDNESDAY

October 13, 2010

7:00am-12:15pm

REGISTRATION OPEN (Crystal Foyer)

7:00am-8:00am

MORNING REFRESHMENTS / LITE CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Palm Terrace)

8:00am-12:00pm

SESSION 5: Acarina and Fire Ants Control: Leader: J. C. Rodrigues (Crystal Ballroom)

8:00am-8:20am

J. C. Verle Rodrigues: Brevipalpus mites (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) Pests and Virus Vectors  PRESENTATION  

8:20am-8:40am

C. Welbourn: The hibiscus erineum mite Aceria hibisci (Acari: Eriophyidae) a threat to Malvaceae

8:40am-9:00am

Denise Navia: Recent mite invasions in South America  PRESENTATION 

9:00am-9:20am

J. E. Pena: Dispersal Patterns of Brevipalpus phoenicis from citrus fruits  PRESENTATION 

9:20am-9:40am

Josep Jacas: Dynamics of Eutetranychus banksi  and E. orientalis  in citrus in Spain  PRESENTATION  

9:40am-10:00am

Tanjim Hossain: Solenopsis invicta as potential biocontrol for Aedes aegypti

10:00am-10:20am

Jaeson Clayborn: Are coastal populations of fire ants, Solenopsis invicta preying on or scanvenging on sea turtle nests?  PRESENTATION 

10:20am-10:50am

AM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

10:20am-12:00pm

POSTER SESSION (Kentia I & II)

12:00pm

REMAINDER OF DAY ON OWN

THURSDAY

October 14, 2010

7:00am-5:30pm

REGISTRATION OPEN (Crystal Foyer)

7:00am-8:00am

MORNING REFRESHMENTS / LITE CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST (Palm Terrace)

8:00am-12:00pm

SESSION 6 Hemiptera: Leader: Ian Stocks (Crystal Ballroom)

 

Pseudococcidae, Ortheziidae, Psyllidae & Derbidae

8:00am-8:20am

Amy Roda: Developing survey and mitigation strategies for the passionvive mealybug Planococcus minor

8:20am-8:40am

Mark Culik: Experiences with Planococcus minor (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) in Espritu Santo, Brazil, with respect to potential invasive pests  PRESENTATION 

8:40am-9:00am

Ian Stocks: Recent and Potentially Imminent Introductions of Coccoidea and Aleyrodidae to Florida and the Caribbean Area  PRESENTATION 

9:00am-9:20am

K. Wyckhuys: Invasion of exotic arthropods in South America’s biodiversity hotspots and agro-production systems: prospects for classical biological control

9:20am-9:40am

T. Kondo: The citrus Orthezia, Praelongorthezia praelonga (Douglas)(Hemiptera: Ortheziidae), a potential invasive species

9:40am-10:00am

R. Shatters: Phylogeography of Diaphorina citriKuwayama mtCOI:Two old world lineages and an new world invasion

10:00am-10:20am

Jawwad Qureshi: Biological control of Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Psyllidae) with the parasitic wasp Tamarixia radiate (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) in Florida

10:20am-10:40am

AM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

10:40am-11:00am

Wayne Hunter: Emerging psyllid genome, RNA Interference and insect biology  PRESENTATION  

11:00am-11:20am

Aziz Ajlan: Two forms of citrus greening disease and their psyllid vectors in Saudi Arabia  PRESENTATION 

11:20am-11:40am

J. C. Verle Rodrigues: Nested PCR assays detect phytoplasma in Cedusa caribbensis (Hemiptera: Auchenorhyncha:Derbidae) in Puerto Rico

11:40am-12:00pm

Discussion

12:00pm-1:15pm

GROUP LUNCHEON (Palm Terrace)

1:15pm-5:30pm

SESSION 7 Hemiptera: Diaspidid Scales and Whiteflies: Leader: C. Mannion, UF TREC, Homestead (Crystal Ballroom)

1:15pm-1:35pm

G. Evans: Recent and potential invasive species of armored scales to the U.S. and Caribbean Basin

1:35pm-1:55pm

Richard Stouthamer: Diaspidid scale insects on imported fruit are a substantial risk  PRESENTATION 

1:55pm-2:15pm

M. Hennessey: Likelihood of establishment of Diaspidid scales legally entering the U.S. via commercial fresh fruit for consumption pathway  PRESENTATION 

2:15pm-2:35pm

David Bartels: Efficacy of packinghouse procedures on mitigation of armored on Hass avocado

2:35pm-2:55pm

Catharine Mannion: Biology and population dynamics of the ficus whitefly, Shinghiella simplex  PRESENTATION 

2:55pm-3:15pm

Jesusa Legaspi: Fecundity of ficus whitefly, Shinghiella simplex (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae), and its predation by Delphastus catalinae (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)  PRESENTATION 

3:15pm-3:35pm

PM REFRESHMENT BREAK (Kentia I & II)

3:35pm-5:30pm

Discussion: Wrap up session

6:30pm-7:30pm RECEPTION (Rooftop Pool)
7:30pm-10:30pm CLOSING DINNER BANQUET (Palm Terrace)