Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises Conference

Conference Committees

STAKEHOLDER ADVISORY

Steve Brown, RootMaker Products Company LLC, Deland, Volusia Co.
Tim Carpenter, Verti-Gro Inc, Summerfield, Marion Co.
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Linda Hart, Crazy Hart Ranch, Fellsmere, Indian River Co.
Rick Hawkins, Localecopia; the Breakers, Indiantown, Martin Co.
Kevin Osburn and Natalie Parkell, Vertical Horizon Farm, Hobe Sound, Martin Co.
Margie Pikarsky, Bee Heaven Farm, Homestead, Miami-Dade Co.
Vonda Richardson, FAMU, CESTA, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.
Sharon Yeago,  Farmers Market and Local Food Systems Consultant, High Springs, Alachua, Co.

EXECUTIVE

Co-chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Co-chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office, Lake City
Jim DeValerio, UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke
Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Jose Perez, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Mandy Stage, UF-IFAS Office of Conferences & Institutes, Gainesville
Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee

EVALUATION

Chair, Sebastian Galindo, UF-IFAS Agricultural Education and Communication, Gainesville, Alachua Co.

EXHIBIT

Chair, Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office
Aparna Gazula, UF-IFAS Alachua County Extension Service, Gainesville
Steve Brown, RootMaker Products Company LLC, Deland, Volusia Co.

FARMER SCHOLARSHIP

Chair, Alex Bolques, UF-IFAS Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Yolanda Goode, UF-IFAS, Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.

FOOD and NETWORKING EVENTS

Co-Chair, Jim DeValerio, UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke
Co-Chair, Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee
Robert Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Tony Donnelly, C.E.C., Executive Chef, SAVOR … Osceola Heritage Park

FUNDRAISING

Chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.

INNOVATIVE FARMER

Chair, Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF-IFAS Marion County Extension Service, Ocala
Stakeholder Advisory members to review and rank the innovative farmer applications

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS

Co-Chair, Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee
Co-Chair, Joseph Walter,UF-IFAS Brevard County Extension Service, Cocoa

POSTERS - EDUCATIONAL and OUTREACH

Chair, Dan Fenneman, UF-IFAS Madison County Extension Service, Madison
Keith Wynn, UF-IFAS Hamilton County Extension Service, Jasper

PUBLICITY and MARKETING

Co-Chair, Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Co-Chair, Jose Perez, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Yiqian Ma, Agricultural Communication major, UF, Gainesville
Karen Stauderman, UF/IFAS Volusia County Extension Service, DeLand

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Extension Learning Zone
Chair, Liz Felter, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension Service, Orlando
Steve Brown, RootMaker Products Company LLC, Deland, Volusia Co.

Tours
Co-Chair, Richard Tyson, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension Service, Orlando
Co-chair, Ashley Fluke, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee
Co-chair, Matt Lollar, UF-IFAS Seminole County Extension Service, Sanford

Sessions and Workshops
Chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Jonael Bosques-Mendez, UF-IFAS Marion County Extension Service, Ocala
Chad Carr, UF Department of Animal Sciences, State Meat Extension Specialist
Gary England, UF-IFAS Lake County Extension Service, Tavares
Linda Hart, Crazy Hart Ranch, Fellsmere, Indian River Co.
Mary Beth Henry, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Christine Kelly-Bagazo, UF-IFAS County Extension Director, Indian River County
Robert Kluson
, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Laura Lavid, Florida Organic Growers, Education & Outreach Program Director
Matthew Lollar
, UF-IFAS Seminole County Extension Service, Sanford
Lynn Max, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Sean Mccoy, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak
Marty Mesh, Florida Organic Growers, Executive Director
Ed Skvarch, UF-IFAS St. Lucie County Extension Service, Fort Pierce
Elena Maria Toro, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak
Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Barton Wilder, UF-IFAS Alachua County Extension Service, Gainesville
Sharon Yeago, Farmers Market and Local Food Systems Consultant, High Springs, Alachua, Co.

  Hosted by
Florida A & M University UF/IFAS
UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This site is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.
Florida Small Farms Website
Join Our Mail List
After entering your email address below, check the box "Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises"

  Check out Our Blog

Conference News

Agenda

Session Descriptions

Preconference Tours

Invitation to Exhibit

Sponsorship Opportunities

Deadlines

Early Registration Deadline
    Extended to July 21, 2014

Facebook
Facebook
Youtube