21st International Pepper Conference

November 4-6, 2012
Waldorf Astoria  |  Naples, Florida

UF/IFAS

Agenda with Speaker Presentations

Poster Directory (PDF)

NOTE: Presentations of Speakers who gave permission to share thier presentations may be accessed by clicking the [PRESENTATION] links.

Sunday, November 4, 2012

4:00pm-6:00pm

POSTER PRESENTERS SET-UP DISPLAYS  - Orchid Ballroom 3

6:00pm-8:00pm

WELCOME NETWORKING SOCIAL IN POSTER DISPLAY AREA – Orchid Ballroom FOYER

7:00pm-9:00pm

USDA Capsicum Crop Germplasm Committee Meeting Acacia 1-3
(for committee members only)


Monday, November 5, 2012

7:00am-8:00am

 Morning Refreshments in Poster Display Area

8:00am -8:30am

OPENING PLENARY SESSION – Orchid Ballroom 1 & 2
MODERATOR: Gene McAvoy,
University of Florida/IFAS, LaBelle, FL
Welcome and Introduction - Gene McAvoy, UF/IFAS Hendry County Extension, LaBelle, FL, USA

8:00am –9:10am

 Keynote Presentation - Dr Tom Zitter, Pepper Diseases through the Years: A Review   [PRESENTATION]

9:10am – 9:20am

 MEETING BREAKS INTO TWO CONCURRENT SESSIONS

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

SESSION 1 – Orchid Ballroom 1
Breeding and Genetics
MODERATOR: Gene McAvoy
, University of Florida/IFAS, LaBelle, FL

SESSION 2 – Orchid Ballroom 2
Horticultural Crop Management and Production
MODERATOR: Monica Ozores-Hampton
, University of Florida/IFAS, Immokalee, FL

9:20am –9:25am

Session Introduction

Session Introduction

9:25am –9:40am

Reviewing 30 Years Of Capsicum Breeding At Embrapa Vegetables, Brazil – Francisco Reifschneider, Embrapa Empresa, Brasilia, Brazil

Pepper Nitrogen Uptake in The Central Coast of California – Baameur Aziz, UC Cooperative Extension, San Jose, CA

9:40am –9:55am

Collection, Taxonomic Identification and Cropping Methodologies Development for Some Species Of Capsicum in Bolivia - Teresa Avila, Centro de Investigaciones Fitoecogenéticas de Pairumani, Cochabamba, Bolivia   [PRESENTATION]

Effect Of Foliar Applied Potassium Nitrate On Yield And Quality Of Capsicum spp. – Billy Weir, University of California, Merced, California

9:55am -10:10am

Introducing A Collection Of 215 Of Vegetative Organ Pepper Mutants – Csillery Gabor, Budapest, Hungary   [PRESENTATION]

Diversity Of Pungent Capsicum In Peru And Its Potential In Rural Development – Roberto Ugas, UNALM, Lima Peru

10:10am -10:25am

Enhancement Of Pungency And Resistance Of Hungarian Red Pepper Varieties – Gabor Palotás , Univer Product Plc., Kecskemét

Effect Of Organics On The Growth And Yield Parameters Of Bell Pepper (Capsicum Annum. Var. Grossum) Under Open And Shade House Condition – Vasant Ganiger, College of Horticulture, Bagalkot, India

10:25am -10:40am

BREAK IN POSTER DISPLAY AREA

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

SESSION 1 – Orchid Ballroom 1
Plant Breeding
MODERATOR: Aparna Gazula
, UF/IFAS Alachua County Extension

SESSION 2 – Orchid Ballroom 2
Integrated Pest Management
MODERATOR: Gene McAvoy
, UF/IFAS Hendry County Extension

10:40am -10:45am

Session Introduction

Session Introduction

10:45am - 11:00am

Genomic Localization Of Bs5 And Bs6 In The Pepper Genome – Eduardo Vallejos, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, FL   [PRESENTATION]

Ecosafe Integrated Weed Management of Chilli in Gangetic India – Ratikanta Ghosh, DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY, F/AG., BCKV, MOHANPUR, WEST BENGAL, INDIA   [PRESENTATION]

11:00am -11:15am

Breeding Peppers Resistant to Phytophthora capsici Lindsay Wyatt, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY   [PRESENTATION]

Managing Phytophthora Blight (Phytophthora capsici) of Pepper in Illinois - Mohammad Babadoost, University of Illinois, Crop Sciences Department, Urbana, IL, USA

11:15am -11:30am

Phenotypic and Genotypic Evaluation of Phytophthora Fruit Rot Resistance in a Worldwide Germplasm – Rachel Naegele, Michigan State University, Lansing, MI

Role Of Blossom In Bell-Pepper Seed Infection by Xanthomonas euvesicatoria - Bhabesh Dutta, University of Georgia, Tifton, GA

11:30am -11:45am

Collection Capsicum pubescens in Indonesia: Its Distribution and Cultivation – Sota Yamamoto, Kagoshima University, Kagoshima, Japan

Effect of Fungicide Type and Placement on Stem Cankers Caused by Phytophthora capsici on Pepper – Micahel Matheron, University of Arizona, Yuma, AZ   [PRESENTATION]

11:45am -12:00am

Genetic Analysis and Breeding for Anthracnose Resistance in Chili Pepper - Jae Bok Yoon, Pepper & Breeding Institute, Suwon, Korea

Present Status of Chilli Virus Diseases in West Bengal, India – Jayanta Tarafdor, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Kalyani, India

12:00pm-1:30pm

 

GROUP LUNCHEON – Vista Ballroom (Take escalator to Lower Level; Vista is just past the bar)

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

SESSION 1 – Orchid Ballroom 1
Horticultural Crop Management and Production
MODERATOR: Crystal Snodgrass
, UF/IFAS Manatee County Extension

SESSION 2 – Orchid Ballroom 2
Integrated Pest Management
MODERATOR: Camille Esmel
, UF/IFAS Sumter County Extension

1:30pm –1:35pm

Session Introduction

Session Introduction

1:35pm –1:50pm

Heat Stress Amelioration by Shading Increases Fruit Yield and Quality in Bell Pepper (Capsicum annum L.) – Juan Diaz-Perez, University of Georgia, Tifton, GA

Response of Pepper (Capsicum annum) Genotypes to Co-infection by Phytophthora capsici and Meloidogyne incognita – Judy Thies, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory, Charleston, SC

1:50pm –2:05pm

Applications of ABA to Improve Bell and Jalapeno Pepper Transplant Quality, Daniel Leskovar, Texas AgriLife, Uvalde, TX

Bacterial Spot Resistant Pepper Trials in Florida - 2009 -2012 – Gene McAvoy, University of Florida/IFAS, LaBelle, FL

2:05pm –2:20pm

Degradation Dynamics of some Modern Fungicides with special reference to Indian Chili (Capsicum annum L.) – Anjan Bhattacharyya, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswa Vidyalaya , Mohanpur, India

Groundnut Ringspot Virus in Pepper and Other Vegetables in Florida – Scott Adkins, USDA-ARS, Fort Pierce, FL   [PRESENTATION]

2:20pm –2:35pm

Impact of Field Inputs on Jalapeno Pepper Pungency - Baameur Aziz, UC Cooperative Extension, San Jose, CA

Vertically Integrated IPM Program for Western Flower Thrips and Tospoviruses in Pepper – Joe Funderburk, University of Florida/IFAS, Quincy, FL

2:35pm –2:50pm

Effects of Solar Protectants on Yield and Residue Coating on Pepper Grown during the Spring and Fall in South Florida – Monica Ozores-Hampton, University of Florida/IFAS, Immokalee, FL

Comparative Effects of Chili Thrips, Scirtothrips Dorsalis Hood (Thysanoptera: Thripidae), On Eleven Pepper Varieties – Cliff Martin, University of Florida/IFAS, Homestead, FL

2:50pm –3:05pm

Physiological Seed Quality of Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum and Capsicum chinense under Maturation at Tropical Conditions – Warley Nascimento, Embrapa Vegetables, Brasilia, Brazil

Control of Broad Mite, Polyphagotarsonemus latus and the Whitefly Bemisia tabaci in Open Field Pepper and Eggplant – Phil Stansly, University of Florida/IFAS, Immokalee, FL

3:05pm –3:25pm

 

BREAK IN POSTER DISPLAY AREA

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

SESSION 1 – Orchid Ballroom 1
Horticultural Crop Management and Production – Protected Ag/Post-Harvest
MODERATOR: Crystal Snodgrass
, UF/IFAS Manatee County Extension

SESSION 2 – Orchid Ballroom 2
Breeding and Genetics
MODERATOR: Aparna Gazula
, UF/IFAS Alachua County Extension

3:25pm –3:30pm

 

Session Introduction

 

Session Introduction

3:30pm –3:45pm

Comparative Effects of Deficit Irrigation in NM Landrace and Commercial Chile Cultivars - Stephanie Walker, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM

Cloning and Characterization of Genes Involved in Pollen Development in Pepper – Jianjun Lei, South China Agricultural University, Guangzhou, China

3:45pm –4:00pm

Nitrogen Has Major Impact on Bell Pepper Yield but Not Post Harvest Quality – Michelle Le Strange, University of California Cooperative Extension, Tulare, CA

Screening Peppers for Resistance to Leafminer (Liriomyza spp.) – Kevin Crosby, Texas A&M, College Station, TX

4:00pm –4:15pm

Bell Peppers Grown Under Diffuse Glass – Christien Sauviller, Research Center Hoogstraten, Meerle-Hoogstraten, Belgium   [PRESENTATION]

Evaluation of Nsukka Yellow Pepper (Capsicum annum L) Accessions for Yield and Pungency in Makurdi, Nigeria – N I Odiaka, College of Agronomy, University of Agriculture Makurdi , Benue State, Nigeria

4:15pm –4:30pm

Artificial Capillary Barrier Improves Root-Zone Conditions for Horticultural Crops. Response of Pepper Plants to Matric Head and Irrigation Water Salinity – Eviatar Ityel, Ministry of Agriculture, Ashkelon, Israel   [PRESENTATION]

Chemical Quality Component Contents of Selections for Adaptability to Korea in Four Species of CapsicumByung-Soo Kim, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea

4:30pm –4:45pm

Production and Management of Coloured Sweet Peppers under Low-cost Polygreen House - Bandyopadhyay Apurba, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Kalyani, India

Productivity, Plant Architecture, and Special Nutritional Qualities of Selected Hot Pepper Breeding Lines – Mohammed Jalaluddin, University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff, AR

4:45pm –5:00pm

Cultural Practices for Indeterminate Bell Pepper Production in Central America and the Dominican Republic – Teresa Salame Donoso, University of Florida/IFAS, Wimauma, FL

Genotype x Environment Interaction and Stability Analysis of Hot Pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) Genotypes in Southern India – Chittaiahgari Venkata Ramana, Dr.YSR Horticultural University, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India

5:00pm – 5:15pm

Effects of In-Row Distances on Indeterminate Bell Pepper Cultivars under High Tunnels in Florida – Emmanual Torres-Quezada, University of Florida, Wimauma, FL

Genetic Divergence and Grouping of a Collection of Chilli Cultivars of C. annuum, C. fruitescens and C. chinense Nilima Karmakar, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Kalyani, India

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Effect of Organic Amendments on Shelf Life Qualities of Bell Pepper (Capsicum annum var. grossum) Fruits Grown under Open and Shade House Condition – G. Bhuvaneswari, College of Horticulture, Bagalkot, India

 Bioactive Field Trials of Peppers (Capsicum spp.) on the Island of St. Croix - Dilip Nandwani, Plant Science Laboratory, Agricultural Experiment Station, University of the Virgin Islands, Kingshill, USVI

5:30pm –6:00pm

 

Poster Presenters to Remove Displays from Poster Boards (Posters must be removed by 6pm.)

7:00pm -7:30pm

Social in the Orchid Foyer

7:30pm – 10pm Evening Dinner Banquet – Orchid Ballroom

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

 

7:00am

Morning Refreshments in Hotel Lobby Alcove (Break is stationed next to main entrance of hotel by the front desk on the lower level. Busses board at 7:45am and depart promptly at 8:00am.)

7:45am

Board Buses

Participants have been divided into two tour groups. Both tours will visit the same commercial production and packing operations. The color coded field trip card in your name tag pouch indicates which group you were assigned to. Please board the bus coded for your assigned group.   

Group 1 – [YELLOW CARD] - Board Buses Parked in Front Circle Drive (Go straight after exiting hotel)

Group 2 – [GREEN CARD] - Board Buses Parked at Side Entrance of Hotel (Turn left after exiting hotel)

8:00am-5:00pm

Commercial Field Trip: This segment of our conference entails an all-day tour of local industry research facilities and commercial production. Traditional cultivars as well as advanced breeding material will be available at all sites. Lunch will be provided.

5:30pm

Buses Return to Hotel

7:00pm-10:00pm

Closing Dinner Banquet at Waldorf Astoria – Outdoors on the Sunset Deck past the Vista Ballroom*

*If it rains, the dinner will be served in Royal Palm 1-3 on the second level of the conference center.

10:00pm

 CONFERENCE CONCLUDES


2014 Pepper Conference

Email Newsletter icon Join Our Mailing List After entering your email address below, check the box "International Pepper Conference"
Proceedings
Presentations
Photos

Social Media
See our Facebook page . . .
Facebook

| More

Conference Deadlines

Abstracts Due:
Midnight EDT
Sunday, July. 15, 2012

 

Submitters Receive Notification on Status of Abstracts:
Wednesday, Aug. 1, 2012

 

All Speakers and Poster Presenters must Register to Confirm Participation:
Friday, Aug. 17, 2012

 

Early Registration Deadline: Saturday, Sept. 1, 2012

 

Hotel Reservation Deadline:
Friday, Sept. 14, 2012
Be sure to make your hotel reservation as soon as possible.

 

CREDITS

Photos of Syngenta pepper varieties: Bayonet, Red Victory and Sinai are copyrighted by a Syngenta Group Company and used with permission.

Photos of Sakata pepper variety: El Rey is copyrighted by Sakata Seed America and used with permission.

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster