Speaker Presentations

Below you will find a list of NCER 2009 sessions with speaker PowerPoint presentations linked as PDFs. To find a specific speaker or topic, use the FIND command (CTRL+F) in your browser to search for their name or a key word from their talk title.

If you do not see a [Presentation] file below a speaker’s name, that means we did not receive permission to share their presentation file on the web site.

If you were a NCER presenter, and wish to have your presentation ADDED to this site, please send an email to bmt@ufl.edu  giving us permission to upload your file.

- CLOSE THIS WINDOW TO RETURN TO THE INDEX -

MONDAY -  JULY 20, 2009 

8:30-12:00

CLIMATE CHANGE WORKSHOP
Developing Restoration and Management Strategies in the Context of Climate Change: G. Ronnie Best, U.S. Geological Survey, Gregory Eckert, National Park Service, Glenn Landers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Laura Stroup, Texas State University

8:30-12:00

CAMNet ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT WORKSHOP
Kent Loftin, Hydroplan LLC., Jennifer Pratt-Miles and Barbara Stinson, Meridian Institute, Chad Smith, Headwaters Corporation and Tom St. Clair, PBS&J

1:00-3:00

WELCOMING PLENARY SESSION PART I

Moderator Introduction – David Koran, NCER Chair , U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Welcome to the City of Los Angeles – Michael Krouse, CHME, CMP, Senior Vice President of Sales  for LA INC.,
Los Angeles Convention and Visitors Bureau

Col. Thomas Magness III, Los Angeles District Commander, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Col. Janice L. Dombi, Commander, South Pacific Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

LTG Robert L. Van Antwerp, Chief of Engineers and Commander of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Suzette Kimball, Director, U.S. Geological Survey

Mike Hubbs, Director, Ecological Sciences DivisionNatural Resources Conservation Service

3:30-5:30

WELCOMING PLENARY SESSION PART II

Moderator Introduction – G. Ronnie Best, U.S. Geological Survey

Terrence “Rock” Salt, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary,  Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)

Bill Leary, Former Director for Natural Resources, Council for Environmental Quality (CEQ)

Question & Answer / Discussion Period

Sponsor Recognition and Closing Comments

TUESDAY -  JULY 21, 2009

8:30-9:35

Plenary Session - Integrating Ecosystem Services into Large-scale Ecosystem Restoration 
This session will address the emerging challenge of incorporating ecosystem services
into large-scale ecosystem restoration.

Moderator Introduction - Carl Shapiro, U.S. Geological Survey

David Brookshire, Professor of Economics, University of New Mexico

Greg Biddinger,  Natural Land Management Program Coordinator, ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences, Inc.

Carl Lucero, Acting Deputy Director, USDA’s Office of Ecosystem Services and Markets

10:00-12:10

CONCURRENT SESSIONS AM

SESSION 1: Large-Scale Ecosystem Restoration Program Comparison and Contrast
Panel Session:
Large Ecosystem Restoration Program Comparison and Contrast

SESSION 2: The Appropriate Role for Ecosystem Services
in Ecosystem Restoration and Environmental Decision Making

SESSION 3: Stream Corridor Conservation Actions to
Restore Riverine Processes on Private Lands

 

SESSION 4: Restoration of an Urbanized Estuary: San Francisco Bay Shoreline

 

SESSION 5: Ecological History Relevance for Ecosystem Management

SESSION 6: Biogeochemistry, Water Quality and Contaminants

 

Moderator:
Brad Thompson
 
[Presentation]
Moderator:
Kevin Summers 
 
Moderator:
Kathryn Boyer
 
 
Moderator:
Steven Ritchie
 
 
Moderator:
Deb Williard
 
 
Moderator:
G. Ronnie Best
 
 
Troy Constance - Louisiana Coastal Area
[Presentation]

Kevin Summers -  The Relationships among Ecosystem Services, Restoration and Human Well Being and the Construction of an Index of Well-Being
[Presentation]

Kathryn Boyer - Moderator
[Presentation]
Dilip Trivedi - San Francisco Bay : Its Past, Present, and Prospective Future
[Presentation]
G. Lynn Wingard - Paleoecological Tools for Restoration - Setting Performance Measures In South Florida 's Estuaries
[Presentation]
Billy Johnson - Demonstration of a Physically Based Distributed Watershed Water Quality Model ( Galle Watershed, WI)
[Presentation]
Stu Appelbaum - Everglades
[Presentation]

Curtis Tanner - Why Care About Impacts to Natural Systems? Using Ecosystem Functions, Goods, and Services to Scale Changes to Nearshore Ecosystems in Puget Sound  
[Presentation]

Thomas Moore - A Planner's Perspective on Stream Corridor Restoration Michelle Orr - The Key Challenges Confronting Habitat Restoration in San Francisco Bay : Are They Manageable?  Akira Tsujimoto - The Effect of Anthropogenic Eutrophication on a Shallow Marine Benthic Ecosystem: Microfossil Records over the Last 200 Years in Osaka Bay , Japan
[Presentation]
Kevin O'Donnell - A Hydrologic Event-Based Evaluation of Water Quality Trends in Goodwater Creek Experimental Watershed, Missouri  
Mike Olson - Missouri River Recovery
[Presentation]
Stephanie Pincetl - Implementing a Nature’s Services Infrastructure: The Case of a Million Trees Los Angeles Howard Hankin - Utilizing Farm Bill Conservation Programs to  Implement Stream Corridor Restoration Projects on Private Lands Betsy Wilson - Successes and Lessons Learned in San Pablo Bay Wetland Restoration
[Presentation]
Anna Wachnicka - Diatom-Based Assessment of Past Water Quality in Biscayne Bay , Florida Kenneth Wagner - Phosphorus Inactivation as a Lake Restoration Technique
Ken Barr - Upper Mississippi River
[Presentation]
Carl Lucero/Mark Nechodom - USDA's Approach to Ecosystem Services and Environmental Markets Stan Gregory - Floodplain Dynamics and Thermal Refuges for Native Fish Communities in the Willamette River
[Presentation]
Steve Ritchie - Successes and Lessons Learned in South San Francisco Bay Wetland Restoration
[Presentation]
Scott Starratt - Too Cunning to be Understood: The Record of Late Holocene Central California Climate Change from San Francisco Bay Marsh Sediments
[Presentation]
William James - Understanding Phosphorus Dynamics and Controls to Better Manage the Turbid Minnesota River System
[Presentation]
Carl Wilcox/Dave Zezulak - California Delta
[Presentation]
Kelly Burks-Copes - Capturing the Human Dimension of Ecosystem Restoration: Using GIS and Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis to Measure Ecosystem Services - the Middle Rio Grande Natasha Bankhead - Stream Corridor Modeling Tools for Adaptive Management of the Upper Truckee River , Lake Tahoe , CA
[Presentation]
John Callaway - Biological Diversity in San Francisco Bay and the Effects of Climate Change Debra Willard - Hydrologic Variability in the Florida Everglades : A Paleoecological Perspective  Mark Krupka - Use of Bioremediation in the Treatment of Natural and Man-made Bodies of Water to Improve Water Quality and Reduction of Organic Sediments
Marci Cook - Columbia River
[Presentation]

Mark Judson - Integration of Ecosystem Services into a Decision Support Platform
[Presentation]

 
Richard Zembal - Recovery of an Endangered Bird and Riparian Habitat by Restoration and Management on the Santa Ana River , CA Peter Downs - Making Urban Ecosystem Restoration Real: Addressing  Factors Limiting Threatened Steelhead in the San Francisco Bay Area Stephen Davis - Restoring Raised Bog in Ireland : Prospects and Paleoenvironmental Perspectives Shelly Anghera - Contaminated Sediments: The Balance Between a Functioning Ecosystem and the Desire for Contaminant Removal
Discussion Period: FACILITATOR: David Galat, USGS4 Casey Burns - Streambank Bioengineering and Riparian Habitat Restoration and Enhancement at Adobe Ranch, Mono County , CA
[Presentation]
1:30-3:40

CONCURRENT SESSIONS PM

SESSION 1: Lessons Learned from Restoration Programs at the Watershed Scale

SESSION 2: Measuring Restoration Success: Tools & Partnerships

SESSION 3: River Restoration: Integrating Science and Engineering

SESSION 4: Urban Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 5: Linking Monitoring Results with Management Decision Making

SESSION 6: Ecological Restoration on Public and Working Lands in the U.S.

Moderator:
Eric Bush
Moderator:
Ruth Villalobos
Moderator:
Kameran Onley
Moderator:
Deborah Lamb
Moderator:
Casey Kruse
Moderator:
Steve Brady
Donald Boesch - Independent Scientific Evaluations of Major Ecosystem Restoration Programs
[Presentation]
Shaun McKinney - Water Quality Trading - Providing the Tools to Trade Nutrients David Galat - Establishing System-Wide Goals and Objectives for Restoring the Upper Mississippi River within an Adaptive Management Framework
[Presentation]
Derek Booth - Management, Monitoring, and Restoring Urban Streams  
[Presentation]
Gregory Steyer - Louisiana ’s Coastwide Reference Monitoring System: Using Web Services to Integrate and Visualize Data to Assess Restoration Effectiveness 
[Presentation]
Pete Heard - The Role of the Agricultural Wildlife Conservation Center in Ecological Restoration Efforts 
[Presentation]
Russell Reed - Contemporary Planning Issues for Large Scale Ecosystem Restoration Programs S. Kyle McKay - Establishing Metrics for Environmental Benefits Analysis 
 
[Presentation]
Brent Knights - Fish Assemblages in Off-Channel Areas of the Upper Mississippi and Illinois Rivers : Implications for Restoration  Timothy Brick - Case Study-Central Arroyo Seco Stream Restoration Near Downtown Los Angeles  
[Presentation]
Pamela Neubert - West Falmouth Harbor-Baseline Monitoring for Management Decisions and Future Restoration (Cape Cod, Massachusetts
[Presentation]
Wendell Gilgert - The Development and Use of Ecological Site Descriptions for Ecosystem Restoration on Agricultural Working Lands in the US
[Presentation]
Lawrence Skaggs - Applying Lessons Learned in Planning for USACE Ecosystem Restoration Projects: Reasons for Effective Stakeholder Participation  Daniel McGrath - An Estimation of the Social Value of Municipal Government Investment in Natural Capital Oliver Soong - Coupling of Riparian Tree Recruitment and River Hydrology along a Recently Restored Reach of the Merced River , CA
[Presentation]
Brendan Belby - Restoring Floodplain Connectivity and Re-Meandering a River Constrained by Urban Infrastructure: Upper Truckee River in South Lake Tahoe
[Presentation]
Craig Fischenich - How Do We Measure Ecological Restoration Success?
[Presentation]
William Hohman - Restoration of Biological Functions to Conservation Buffers in Intensive Agriculture Regions of the Upper Midwest
Chemine Jackels - The Green River Basin Wide Ecosystem Restoration Project : US Army Corps of Engineers - Seattle District
[Presentation]
Michele Mahoney - Ecological Revitalization: Turning Contaminated Properties Into Community Assets Chris Budai - Willamette River Floodplain Restoration Study – Coast Fork and Middle Fork Willamette River Subbasins Nicholas Garrity - Ballona Wetlands Restoration: Recreating Estuarine Habitats in Los Angeles Sean Anderson - The Value of Phased, Experimental Approaches to Wetland and Grassland Restoration: Lessons from Southern California to Central Asia
[Presentation]
Ellen Starr - Hydrologic Restoration Provides Immediate Benefits for Wetland Dependent Species
[Presentation]
Andreas Krause - A 25-Year Retrospective on Evolving Restoration Construction Philosophies for the Trinity River, CA
[Presentation]
Mitch West - National Environmental Information Exchange Network:  Sharing Data for Better Watershed Management Scott McBain - River Corridor Design Considerations to Facilitate Salmon Reintroduction to the San Joaquin River
[Presentation]
Kimberly Garvey - Restoring the Colorado Lagoon – The Little Lagoon That Could! Ondrea Hummel - Evaluating Restoration Success and Applying Adaptive Management in the Middle Rio Grande Bosque John Pitre - Utilization of USDA Farm Bill Conservation Programs to Restore Bottomland Hardwood Forest Habitat for a Federally Threatened Species in Louisiana
Nate Nichols - Establishing the Legacy Nature Preserve – Restoration in Urban/ Lake Fringe of the Great Salt Lake Ecosystem through Collaborative Planning and Adaptive Management Lindsay Teunis - Use of Hydrogeomorphic Assessment Method (HGM) and the California Rapid Assessment Method (CRAM) in Guiding Adaptive Management Decisions
[Presentation]
Chad Smith - Land, Water, and Adaptive Management – Science and Engineering for Species Recovery on the Platte River
[Presentation]
Teresa Doss & Carl Alderson - Analysis and Assessment of Thirty Years of Wetland Restoration within the New York/New Jersey Harbor Estuary
[Presentation 1]
[Presentation 2]
Robert Doren - Ecological Indicators for Assessing Everglades Restoration
[Presentation]
Karen Fullen - Restoring Utah Prairie Dogs to Working Lands
4:10-6:00

RESTORATION COFFEE HOUSE

Ecosystem Restoration Success: Challenges of Coordination and Governance

MODERATOR: Martin Goebel, Director of Sustainable Northwest

PANELISTS: Lynn Scarlett, John Ogden, Barbara Stinson and Don Boesch

WEDNESDAY -  JULY 22, 2009

8:00-9:30

CONCURRENT SESSIONS Early AM

SESSION 1: Issues in Dam Decommissioning

SESSION 2: Fish Passage

SESSION 3: Analysis of Historic and Future Change
to Inform Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 4: Urban Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 5: Federal Conflict Resolution Centers: Managing Everyday Challenges
PANEL SESSION:

SESSION 6: International Ecosystem Restoration

Moderator:
Bud Abbott
Moderator:
Wendi Goldsmith
Moderator:
Charles "Si" Simenstad
Moderator:
Patricia Matthews
Moderator:
Brian Manwaring
 
[Presentation]
Moderator:
Rob Daoust
Keith Admire - Issues Respective to the Natural Resources Conservation Service in Decommissioning Dams Pursuant to Public Law 83-566 Brian Zettle - Restoring Migratory Pathways in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River Basin Through Fish Passage Operations
[Presentation]
Gregory Hood - Be Like Janus: The Need for a Two-faced Perspective on Ecosystem Restoration
[Presentation]
Leslie Carrere - Urban Forestry Restoration Case Studies – Human Dimensions and Technical Approaches
[Presentation]
David Emmerson (DOI) Francisco Zamora-Arroyo - Local and Bi-National Restoration Efforts in the Colorado River Delta in Mexico
[Presentation]
Timothy Randle - Progress on Guidelines for Assessing Physical Dam Removal Impacts
[Presentation]
Lee Becker - Acushnet River Fish Passage Restoration Project 
[Presentation]
Charles Simenstad - Assessing Nearshore Change in Pudget Sound
[Presentation]
Mark Tompkins - Restoring Urban Ecosystems: The Trinity River Corridor Program, Dallas , Texas
[Presentation]
Patricia Orr (USIECR) Greg Eckert/Dave Koran - Best Practices for Ecological Restoration in Protected Areas: Foundation for the IUCN Restoration Guidelines
[Presentation]
Jason Weiss - Economic and NED Account Considerations During Dam Decommissioning Plan Formulation
[Presentation]
Heather Schwar - Evaluating Fish Passage Effectiveness for Alternatives at the Belvidere Dam ( Belvidere , IL )
[Presentation]
Aundrea McBride - Fragmentation and Loss of Pocket Estuary Habitat in the Whidbey Basin of Puget Sound Chris Webb - Fairview Park Wetland Restoration Project
[Presentation]
 Hal Cardwell (USACE) Florentina Zurita - Causes and Impacts of Zula River Pollution: Is it Possible it's Restoration?
Jock Conyngham - Frequently Asked Questions in Dam Decommissioning - Guidance for Data Collection, Analytic Needs and Project Implementation
[Presentation]
Jason Farmer - Balancing Restoration Goals with Design and Function - The Melvin Price Locks and Dam Fish Passage Project 
[Presentation]
William Brandau - Restoration Efforts on the Upper Gila : 1918-2009 Rob Sloop/Chris Webb - Restoration of Relic Wetlands - In Construction – A Grassroots Vision Finally Realized
[Presentation]
Kerry Redican (USACE) DISCUSSION
9:50-11:00

CONCURRENT SESSIONS Late AM

SESSION 1: Ecosystem Restoration Program Management

SESSION 2: Wildlife Habitat Restoration

SESSION 3: Missouri River Recovery

SESSION 4: Urban Ecosystem Restoration (continued)

SESSION 5: Predictive Performance Measures

SESSION 6: Linking Monitoring Results with Decision-making

Moderator:
Tony Buitrago
Moderator:
Sara Simrell
Moderator:
Wayne Nelson-Stastny
Moderator:
Scott Bell
Moderator:
Tomma Barnes
Moderator:
Eric Hughes
Mike Rogalski - The Herbert Hoover Dike Major Rehabilitation Project - Program Management Strategies and Challenges
[Presentation]
Jutta Burger - Scaling up Restoration of Nesting Habitat for Cactus Wrens in Orange County, California  
[Presentation]
Mike George - Challenges in Building Basin-Wide Consensus on Missouri River Recovery Activities
[Presentation]
Timothy Dekker - Integrating Hydrology, Ecology and River Geomorphology into Urban Landscape Design: The Lower Don Lands Naturalization Project
[Presentation]
Jed Redwine - Performance Measures are Essential for Planning, Operation and Validation of Landscape Restoration
[Presentation]
Eliza Hines - CERP Monitoring and Assessment Plan System Status Reports: The Evolution from 2006-2009
[Presentation]
Karen Tippett - The South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Program Integrated Delivery Schedule
[Presentation]
Allison Bremner - Caspian Tern Relocation from the Columbia River Estuary: A Mitigation Strategy for the Recovery of the Endangered Columbia River Salmonids  Suzanne Boltz - Using Adaptive Management to Address Uncertainty in the Management of Missouri River Cottonwoods
[Presentation]
Steven Apfelbaum - An Ecologist's Perspective on the Don River Naturalization: Toronto, Canada
[Presentation]
Chad Praul - A Restoration Program Planning and Evaluation System: Selecting Performance Measures and Relating Them to Environmental Status
[Presentation]
Tisa Shostik - NOAA’s Open Rivers Initiative: Effectiveness Monitoring That Supports Decision Making
Mike George - Missouri River Recovery Program Governance Structure
[Presentation]
Peter Frederick - Use of an Unmanned Aircraft System for Monitoring Nesting Responses of Wading Birds to Restoration of the Florida Everglades Carol Hale - Development of an Adaptive Management (AM) Program to Support Recovery of the Missouri River : Creating Functional Shallow Water and Emergent Sandbar Habitat
[Presentation]
Michael Van Valkenburgh - Towards an Ecological Agenda for Landscape Urbanism
[Presentation]
Lauren Hastings - Conceptual Models, Monitoring, Assessment and Performance
Measures in Support of Adaptive Management in the California Bay-Delta
System
[Presentation]
Daniel Liebau - Passive Treatment and Adaptive Management: Approaching an Endpoint for Ecosystem Restoration and Watershed Protection at the Buck Mine Discharge Site 
[Presentation]

THURSDAY -  JULY 23, 2009

8:30-9:30

Plenary Session – Global Climate Change

MODERATOR INTRODUCTION:  G. Ronnie Best, US Geological Survey

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION: Impacts of Climate Change on Large-scale Ecosystem Restoration

Jean Brennan, Senior Climate Change Scientist, Defenders of Wildlife

[Presentation]

10:00-12:10

CONCURRENT SESSIONS AM

SESSION 1: Impacts of Climate Change on Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 2:  Comparison of Adaptive Management Programs
Panel Session

SESSION 3:
Restoration and Rehabilitation in the Mississippi River System

SESSION 4: New Planning Approaches and Methodologies

SESSION 5: Aquatic Habitat Restoration: Integrating Science & Engineering

SESSION 6: Ecosystem Modeling

 
Moderator:
Don Boesch
Moderator:
Tom St. Clair
Moderator:
Roger Perk
Moderator:
Dave Tipple
Moderator:
Cheryl Ulrich
Moderator:
Kevin MacKay
Denise Reed - Restoring Coastal Ecosystems in the Face of Climate Change: Using What We Know

Part 1 -  Governance and Lessons Learned
Panelists:

Paul DuBowy - Navigation, Flood Management and the Mississippi River Ecosystem
[Presentation]
Doug Lamont - Revisions to the Principles and Guidelines – Water Resources Planning for the 21st Century Andrew Albaugh - NMFS and Ecoinformatics: Using Technology and Databases to Help Restore Endangered and Threatened Salmon Populations David Gorman - Application of Computer Models for Ecosystem Restoration
John Henz - Climate Change: Dealing with Potential Impacts on Ecosystem Restoration
[Presentation]
Andy Loschiavo - Everglades
[Presentation]
Marvin Hubbell - Environmental Restoration on the Upper Mississippi River – A Look Back and to the Future at Pioneering Programs
[Presentation]
Ana Toline/M. Harrell - A Practical Approach for Assessing the Benefits of Innovative Ecosystem Restoration Projects
[Presentation]
Noah Hume - Salmonid and Predator Use of Nearshore Habitat Enhancement Features Throughout the Lower Sacramento River Levee System
[Presentation]
Tim Hanrahan - Quantifying Large River Habitat Restoration Potential Through Hydrodynamic Modeling and Geomorphic Analysis
[Presentation]
Jon Porthouse - Achieving Sustainable Ecosystems in the Future: A Framework for Today’s Restoration Planning Programs
[Presentation]
Dennis Kubly - Glen Canyon
[Presentation]
Marshall Plumley - Illinois River Basin Restoration Program – Comprehensive Plan Lessons Learned
[Presentation]
Chuck Padera - The Values Triangle: Balancing the Science, Accountability and Fair Processes
[Presentation]
Meagan Montgomery - Restoring River-floodplain Connectivity for Fish Spawning and Nursery in the Lower Missouri River : Use of a Constructed Fish Passage Facility  
[Presentation]
Joel Darnell - Numerical Modeling: A Tool for Urban Conservation and Restoration at Ormond Lagoon
[Presentation]
Glenn Landers - Climate Change Concerns for Everglades Restoration Planning
[Presentation]
Chad Smith -  Platte River
[Presentation]
Brian Johnson - The Middle Mississippi River Regional Corridor Study – An Example of Collaborative Watershed Planning Joseph DePinto - Modeling the Relationship between Water Flows/Levels and Ecological Endpoints
[Presentation]
Christopher Collins - Removal or Enhancement of Pilings and Pile Dikes as Potential Habitat Restoration Techniques for Pacific Salmon Recovery
[Presentation]
Andrew Casper - Envirofish: A HEC-Compatible Floodplain Habitat Model for Evaluating Mitigation or Restoration Scenarios
[Presentation]
Michael Flaxman and Steve Traxler - Exploring the Consequences of Global Warming on the Greater Everglades: A Stakeholder-based Approach
[Presentation]

Part 2 - Linking Science to Decision Making
Panelists:

 

Jack Killgore - Restoration of Secondary Channels in the Free-flowing Mississippi River
[Presentation]
Herry Utomo - Accomplishments and Challenges in Genetic Enhancement and Aerial Planting Applications for Restoration in Highly Eroded Intertidal Marshes Mike Dietl - Collaboration and Designing for Endangered Fish Species in a Floodway  Lisa Rabbe - Modeling Cottonwood Habitat and Forecasting Landscape Changes along the Missouri River
[Presentation]
Brian Bergamaschi/Roger Fujii - A Large-Scale Carbon Biosequestration Demonstration Project in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Matt Harwell - Everglades
[Presentation]
Barry Johnson - Monitoring on the Upper Mississippi River System: Working Toward Adaptive Management  Jessica Clement - The Role of Place-based Values to Ecosystem Governance in Western U.S. Sarah Miller - Stability Thresholds and Performance Standards for Stream Restoration Materials and Methods John Hickey - New Software Tools (HEC-EFM and GeoEFM) for Ecosystem Restoration and Management
[Presentation]
Ted Melis - Glen Canyon
[Presentation]
Jim Jenniges - Platte River
[Presentation]
1:30-3:40

CONCURRENT SESSIONS PM

SESSION 1: Impacts of Climate Change on Ecosystem Restoration  

SESSION 2: Assessing Cumulative Effects of Multiple Restoration Projects
on an Ecosystem

SESSION 3: Restoration and Rehabilitation in the Mississippi River System

 

SESSION 4: Effective Partnering for Setting and
Achieving Habitat Conservation Goals

 

SESSION 5: Coastal Restoration

 

SESSION 6: SCS/NRCS Watershed Planning and Effects of Upland Conservation
on Coastal Ecosystems

Moderator:
Laura Stroup
Moderator:
Ron Thom
Moderator:
Paul DuBowy
Moderator:
Sandra Scoggin
Moderator:
Dave Tazik
Moderator:
Howard Hankin
Richard Fischer - Future Habitat and Population Viability of Shore-line dependent Birds in Florida : Assessing Risk and Uncertainty under Climate Change
[Presentation]
Ron Thom - Moderator
[Presentation]
Leighann Gipson - Conservation – The Other Economy
[Presentation]
Fred Reid - Effective Partnering for Setting and Achieving Habitat Conservation Goals Jana Davis - Living Shoreline Restoration: Evaluation of Ecological Benefits and Connections to Policy and Management Andrew Lipsky - Ridgetop to Reef- Tapping the Potential of the US Farmbill
[Presentation]
Burton Suedel - A Risk-Informed Decision Framework for Hurricane Protection and Coastal Planning
[Presentation]
Gary Johnson - Cumulative Effects Evaluation of Ecosystem Restoration in the Columbia River Estuary Leighann Gipson - Overview of the Lower Mississippi River Resource Assessment
[Presentation]
Beth Huning - The San Francisco Bay Joint Venture Deborah Shafer/J. Jarvis - Large-Scale Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Restoration in Chesapeake Bay : 2003-2008 Jan Surface - The Future of the Watershed Approach – Rapid Watershed Assessments
[Presentation]
Tom Kendall - Planning for Future Sea Level Rise in the USACE
[Presentation]
Curtis Roegner - Linking Juvenile Salmon Use to Habitat Restoration
[Presentation]
Barbara Kleiss - The Utilization of the Mississippi River in the Restoration of Coastal Louisiana
[Presentation]
John Brosnan - Partnerships at Work Delivering Cutting-edge Wetland Restoration in North San Francisco Bay Estuary
[Presentation]
Anitra Thorhaug - Comparison of Resilience of Restoration of the Seagrass Genus Halodule in Subtropical to Tropical Atlantic, Pacific, Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Douglas Helms - Heritage of the SCS Demonstration and Watershed Projects: Lessons for Conservation, Rehabilitation and Restoration Projects
Jeremy Lowe/Nick Garrity - Rip-rap or Realignment? Wetland Restoration and Sea-Level Rise Adaptation Strategies Heida Diefenderfer - Evaluation of Synergistic and Linear Processes in the Cumulative Effects of Ecosystem Restoration Glenn Constant - Atchafalaya River Restoration and Its Role in Coastal Processes
[Presentation]
Lorraine Parsons - Using Partnerships to Restore Our National Legacies Charles Rowney/Vicki Lehr - Regaining Overland Flow: Spreader Canals as an Adaptable and Secure Alternative for Flow Control and Habitat Recovery
[Presentation]
Lisa Duriancik - Opportunities to Enhance Conservation Implementation and Watershed Planning:  Conservation Effects Assessment Project
[Presentation]
Rudolph Rosen - Building Practical On-the-Ground Responses to the Effect of Climate Change on West Coast Wetlands Restoration and Protection
[Presentation]
Ron Thom - Linking Site Restoration to Ecosystem  Recovery: Scaling and Applications of Results from the Columbia River Estuary
[Presentation]
Dave Vigh - Collaboration and Interdependence – Two Keys to Mississippi Valley Regionalization and Partnerships
[Presentation]
Renee Spenst - The Role of Ducks Unlimited in Developing Strategic Partnerships for Restoration Planning and Implementation in the San Francisco Bay Jeffrey Corbino - Coastal Restoration Efforts in Louisiana Using Dredged Material from Federal Navigation Channels
[Presentation]
Questions & Answers
Susan Colley - Adaptations of Corals and Coral Reefs to Climate Change
[Presentation]
Catherine Corbett - Preliminary Meta-Analysis of Data from Multiple Monitoring Programs – Effectiveness Monitoring, Reference Sites and Ecosystem Condition
[Presentation]
DISCUSSION Nadav Nur - Guiding Wetland Restoration in the San Francisco Estuary through Monitoring, Evaluation and Research:  A Multi-partner Approach Brannon Ketcham - Returning Natural Hydrologic Process through the Giacomini Wetland Restoration, Tomales Bay , CA
[Presentation]
Bob Snieckus - Visualization Techniques for Watershed Planning and Restoration Design
[Presentation]
  Blaine Ebberts - Adaptive Management of Restoration in the Columbia River Estuary: From the Ecosystem to the Organization
[Presentation]
       
4:10-5:30

RESTORATION COFFEE HOUSE
“Climate Change: The 800-Pound Gorilla” — This session will focus on emerging challenges relevant
to integrating climate change and sea-level rise into large-scale ecosystem restoration.

MODERATOR: G. Ronnie Best, U.S. Geological Survey

Jean Brennan, Senior Climate Change Scientist, Defenders of Wildlife;
[Presentation]

Courtney Hackney, University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL;

Lauren Hastings, CALFED Bay-Delta Program;
[Presentation]

Denise Reed, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of New Orleans;
[Presentation]

Laura Stroup, Assistant Professor, Department of Geography, Texas State University-San Marcos;
[Presentation]

Si Simenstad, Research Professor at the School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington
[Presentation]

FRIDAY -  JULY 24, 2009

8:00-10:30

CONCURRENT SESSIONS AM

SESSION 1: New Planning Approaches for Large-scale Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 2: Multi-party Stakeholder Involvement

SESSION 3: Habitat Restoration and Enhancement on Working Landscapes

SESSION 4: Chesapeake Bay Ecosystem Restoration

SESSION 5: Desert Aquatic Habitat Restoration

SESSION 6: Ponds and Marsh Restoration

Moderator:
Sara Pauley
Moderator:
Beverly Getzen
Moderator:
Alyson Aquino
Moderator:
Liana Vitali
Moderator:
David Koran
Moderator:
Greg Shellenbarger
Zooey Diggory - Balancing the Uncertainties: Approaches to Large-Scale River Corridor Restoration Planning in a Semi-Arid California Landscape
[Presentation]
Dennis Canty - Building a Successful Funding Strategy for Ecosystem Restoration: The Puget Sound Experience Carlos de la Rosa - Restoring Habitat in an Agricultural System on Catalina Island , CA
[Presentation]
Brenton McCloskey - Restoration of the Chesapeake Bay from a Watershed-wide and State-specific Perspective
[Presentation]
Robert Andress - Rehabilitation of School Spring, Ash Meadows Nevada to Improve Habitat Quality for Warm Springs Pupfish and Thermal Endemic Invertebrates
[Presentation]
Douglas Barnum - Design, Construction and Management of Saline Ponds at the Salton Sea , CA
Steve Ashby - Planning and Assessment Tools for Watershed Studies 
[Presentation]
Doris Washington & Jeannette Baker - Partnering for Ecosystem Restoration: NRCS and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[Presentation]
Leslie Koenig - Livestock Pond Restoration and Habitat Management for California 's Red-legged Frog and Tiger Salamander
[Presentation]
Kristen Fleming - Maryland 's Ecosystem Enhancement Program - A Better Model for Mitigation
[Presentation]
Valer Austin - Stream Restoration Michael Anderson - The Water Quality, Geochemistry and Physics of Shallow Pond Habitat at the Salton Sea , CA
[Presentation]
John White - Restoration of Coastal Louisiana Wetlands Using Large Surface Water Diversions
[Presentation]
Patrick Kelly - Challenges and Opportunities in Restoration of Retired Agricultural Lands in Fresno County, California  
[Presentation]
Jessica Groves - Wetland Restoration on Private Lands Through NRCS Programs Jennifer Raulin - Putting Resources to the Level Where the Work Gets Done: Chesapeake Bay Restoration
[Presentation]
Boris Poff - Spring Restoration in the Mojave National Preserve 
 
[Presentation]
Nicole Athearn - Monitoring to Better Understand Dissolved Oxygen Dynamics in Managed Salt Ponds
Kim Gavigan - Virgin River and Tributaries: Watershed and Floodplain Management Strategies
[Presentation]
Ann George - Partnerships with Industry to Achieve Ecosystem Restoration
[Presentation]
David Hubbard - Restoration of Vernal Pools on Urban Fragments in Coastal Southern California Lewis Linker - Integrated Chesapeake Bay Computer Models of the Watershed, Airshed, Estuary, Living Resources, and Climate Change
[Presentation]
Jack Williams - Potential Impacts of Nevada Groundwater Diversions to Regional Spring Restoration
[Presentation]
Cheryl Strong - Biological Considerations in Managed Pond Design for Waterbirds
[Presentation]
Victoria Lehr - Picayune Strand Restoration Project – Partnering to Achieve Success
[Presentation]
Michael Garello - Consensus Based Approaches to Unite Landowners, Irrigators, Special Districts, Resource Agencies and NGO's
[Presentation]
Mace Vaughan - Restoring Pollinator Habitat on Agricultural Lands Lewis Linker - Development and Application of the Chesapeake Bay Program Watershed Model
[Presentation]
Carla Scheidlinger - Restoration of Desert Riparian, Wash, and Marsh Wetland Communities Affected by the Lining of the Coachella Canal
[Presentation]
Peg McBrien - Restoring Urban Salt Marshes - Ten Years of Lessons Learned
[Presentation]
Vechere Lampley - Challenges and Opportunities of implementing Estuary Restoration Act Projects Ann Bleed - Necessary Measures for Insuring Sustainable Long-term Success of Large-scale Ecosystem Restoration Management Projects
[Presentation]
Shea O'Keefe - Restoring the San Dieguito Watershed for Sensitive Species Habitat and the Prevention of Catastrophic Wildlire Using a Multi-entity Approach
[Presentation]
Carl Cerco - Restoring Chesapeake Bay from the Top Down
[Presentation]
Kathryn Boyer - The Desert Fish Habitat Partnership: Striving for No More Extinctions 
[Presentation]
Barry Dubinski - Optimizing Long-Term Ecosystem Success in Freshwater and Saltwater Habitats at the Altas Tack Corporation Superfund Site
Gregory Biddinger - Natural Land Management: A Property Management Strategy to Enhance Ecological Value
[Presentation]
Richard Sparks - Connecting Science, Policy and Projects for Renewal of Rivers: The Great Rivers Partnership - Second Generation
[Presentation]
Kevin MacKay -  Restoring Physical and Ecological Processes in an Agricultural Setting 
[Presentation]
P. Soupy Dalyander - Integration of an Individual-Based Fish Bioenergetics Model into a Spatially Explicit Water Quality Model:  Chesapeake Bay DISCUSSION Wendi Goldsmith - Urban Pond and Marsh Restoration, a Cost-Saving Paradigm
 
[Presentation]
11:00-12:00

CLOSING PLENARY: Taking NCER to the Next Level - A "National Coalition" for Ecosystem Restoration?

Tom St. Clair, PBS&J

Cheryl Ulrich, Weston Solutions
[Presentation]