GEER 2010
Greater Everglades
Ecosystem Restoration

The Greater Everglades: A Living Laboratory of Change

Planning, Policy and Science Meeting

July 12-16, 2010 ● Naples, FL


GEER 2010
Speaker Presentations
GEER 2010
Poster Presentation
GEER 2010
Video Interviews
GEER 2010
GEER 2010
Author/Photographer Joel M. Curzon will be attending and signing books at GEER 2010
HOME / Introduction
Who Should Attend?
Meeting Structure

Keynote & Plenary

Agenda at a Glance

Detailed Agenda (PDF)

Poster Directory (PDF)

List of Presentations

Technical Workshops
Programmatic and Special Session Topics

Presenter Instructions

Call for Special Session Proposals

- Invasive Species

Invasive Species Agenda (PDF)

Exhibiting / Sponsorship Opportunities
Sponsor Recognition
Poster Display Information
Hotel Accommodations
& Meeting Site

Registration Information

Partners & Participating Organizations

UF Participating
Area Information
Steering Committee
Program Committee
For More Information
Office of Conferences & Institutes (OCI)
News of Interest
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List For Updates and Announcements
Speaker Presentations & Videos

Below you will find a list of GEER 2010 sessions with speaker PowerPoint presentations linked as PDFs and video presentations, where available. To find a specific speaker or topic, use the FIND command (CTRL+F) in your browser to search for their name or a key word from their talk title.

If you do not see a PDF file next to a presentation, that means we did not receive permission to share the presentation file on the web site. If you were a GEER presenter, and wish to have your presentation ADDED to this site, please send an email to  giving us permission to upload your file.

TUESDAY, JULY 13, 2010

Flow Effects in the Greater Everglades: Hydrologic and Ecological Drivers: Part 1

Moderator: Jud Harvey


Matt Cohen - Flow and Pattern in the Ridge-Slough Mosaic: Predictions of Two Alternative Mechanisms for Landform Development


Agnes McLean - Band 1: Simulating and Analyzing the Effects of 10 Everglades Restoration Projects for the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan


Jennifer Richards - Characterizing Plant Community Hydrology Using the Everglades Depth Estimation Network


Jay Sah Changing - Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow Habitat Conditions in Marl Prairie Landscape and their Implications for Everglades Restoration


System-Wide Science: Part 1

Moderator: Chris Boruch


Katie McCallion The Real World - Merging Science and Engineering for Ecosystem Restoration

Eliza Hines The Role of a Robust Science Program in Large-Scale Ecosystem Restoration: Comparison of CERP and the Missouri River Restoration Program

Jim Vearil Stuff Happens: Robustness and Flexibility as Tools for CERP Adaptive Management

Michael Bauer A Twenty Year Plan to Restore Naples Bay

Loxahatchee’s Living Laboratory: Part 1

Moderator: Marcie Kapsch


Robin Boyle - Diet Composition of White Ibis Chicks in Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge: Crayfi sh, Crayfi sh and more Crayfish

Rebekah Gibble - Growth and Survival of Pomacea paludosa, Say (Florida apple snail) Associated with Water Chemistry Gradients in the A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge

Tiffany Trent - Water Chemistry Effects on Apple Snail (Pomacea paludosa, Say) Reproductive Patterns in the Northern Everglades

Laura Brandt - Amphibians and Muskrats as Potential Indicators of Ecological Change

Wading Bird Habitat Characterization

Moderator: Becky Burns


Rena Borkhataria - The Importance of South Florida for Wintering Wood Storks (Mycteria americana)

Jason Lauritsen - Assessment of Wood Stork Foraging Opportunity for Southwest Florida

Shawn Liston - Aquatic Prey Communities in Southwest Florida Wood Stork Foraging Sites

Tyler Beck - The Importance of Treatment Wetlands as Avian Habitat in South Florida

Invasive Species: Part 1

Moderator: Art Roybal

Michael Avery - USDA/Wildlife Services: Tools and Strategies for Burmese Python Control

Chuck Bargeron - – Reporting and Tracking Invasive Species in the Everglades

Teresa Cooper - The Mexican Bromeliad Weevil (Metamasius callizona): Changing Florida’s Canopy

Ikuko Fujisaki - Risk Assessment of Invasive Wildlife Species in South Florida

Past, Present & Future Hydrology: Management Implications: Part 1

Moderator: Frank Marshall

Debra Willard - Long-term Spatial and Temporal Heterogeneity within Everglades Marl Prairies: A Late Holocene Perspective


Lynn Wingard - Salinity History of the Southern Estuaries: Information to Estimate Past Flow Regimes and Set Restoration Targets

Peter Harlem - Historic Surface Water Discharge to Biscayne Bay via the Transverse Glades

Anna Wachnicka - Response of Diatom Communities to the 20th Century Changes in Water Quality Conditions in Biscayne Bay

Flow Effects in the Greater Everglades: Modeling to Guide Restoration Part 2

Moderator: Vic Engel


Jim Heffernan - Ecohydrologic Feedbacks and Topographic Pattern in Everglades Peatlands: A Model of the Self-organizing Canal Hypothesis


Katie Skalak - Quantifying Vegetative Flow Resistance and Predicting its Influence on Velocity and Water Depth in the Everglades


Marc Stieglitz - Scale-Dependent Nutrient Feedback as a General Mechanism for Vegetation Patterning and Tree Island Formation in Wetland Ecosystems


Laurel Larsen - Modeling to Predict Causes of Degradation and Likely Outcomes of Restoration of the Everglades Ridge and Slough Ecosystem

System-Wide Science: Part 2 - Science of the Trophic Hypothesis

Moderator: Dale Gawlik

Peter Frederick - Wading Bird Nesting as a Tool for Understanding Everglades Ecology: Keystone Integrator

Evelyn Gaiser - How to Incorporate Variability in Community Sensitivity in Detecting Ecological Response to Management Driven Shifts

Joel Trexler - Linking Aquatic-Consumer Biomass to Environmental Drivers and Algal Ecology

Aaron Parker - Environmental Filters of Wet-Season Aquatic Communities into Dry-Season Pools

Loxahatchee’s Living Laboratory: Part 2

Moderator: Tiffany Trent


Paul Conrads - Development of Empirical Hydrologic and Water-Quality Models of Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Using Data-Mining Techniques

Mauro Nalesso - Integrated Surface-Ground Water Modeling in Wetlands with Improved Methods to Simulate Vegetative Resistance to Flow

Matthew Harwell - Loxahatchee’s Living Laboratory


Interactive Discussion


Program Management and Project Implementation: Part 1

Moderator: Brian Files


Stu Appelbaum - The South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Program and the Integrated Delivery Schedule

Karen Tippett - South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Program Authorities and Project Funding Implications

Eric Bush - South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Issues Resolution and Change Control

Nanciann Regalado - South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Outreach and Strategic Communication

Invasive Species: Part 2

Moderator: Chuck Bargeron


James Cuda - Apocnemidophorus pipitzi (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), a New Candidate for Biological Control of Brazilian Peppertree, Schinus terebinthifolius Anacardiaceae)

Dennis Giardina - Everglades CISMA Rapid Response to Python Sebae in Miami Dade County

Jeffrey Hutchinson - Evaluation of Annual Herbicide Application for Control of Lygodium microphyllum on Tree Islands in A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge

Krish Jayachandran - Potential for Use of Native Phytopathogens as Biocontrol Agents for Invasive Plant Species

Past, Present & Future Hydrology: Modeling & Application: Part 2

Moderator: Lynn Wingard


Frank Marshall - Coupling Statistical Models with Paleoecological Information - A Synthesis of Pre-drainage Hydrology and Salinity Estimates in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem

Judson Harvey - Incorporating Vegetation Resistance into Hydraulic Models as a Tool for Managing a Free Flowing Everglades


Bernard Cosby - Relating Observed Extreme Salinity Events in Florida Bay to Physical and Hydraulic Conditions Simulated Using the FATHOM Model

Patrick Pitts -  An Evaluation of the CERP Florida Bay Salinity Performance Measure


Welcome to the 2010 Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration (GEER) and Invasive Species Summit Joint Meetings, Workshops and Special Sessions: Helping Us Do Our Jobs Effectively, Efficiently in the Spirit of Partnership G. Ronnie Best, US Geological Survey and K. Ramesh Reddy, University of Florida / IFAS, Co-Moderators


Greater Everglades Restoration…CERP and Beyond COL Alfred A. Pantano, Jr., District Commander, Corps of Engineers – Jacksonville Office

Keynote Address Eric Buermann, Chairman, Governing Board, South Florida Water Management District  

PANEL SESSION: Flow Effects in the Greater Everglades
Guiding Questions:
1.) How will restoration of sheetflow influence landscape topography and habitat diversity and connectivity and associated biological communities? 2.) What are the relative merits of pulsed flow versus continuous flow inputs to accomplish restoration? 3.) What are the achievable end states for ridge-slough-tree island landscapes given realistic constraints on water quantity and quality? 4.) What do managers need from scientists to proceed with hydrologic restoration ?

Moderator: Matt Cohen

Jim Heffernan, FIU

Laurel Larsen, USGS

Jed Redwine, EPJV

Vic Engel, NPS

Eric Bush, USACE

Bruce Boler, NPS

System-Wide Science: Part 3 - Translating a Trophic Hypothesis Foundation for Restoration

Moderator: Joel Trexler

Bryan Botson - Modeling Tropic Linkages with Wading Bird Prey Concentrations: Turning Ecosystem Attributes into Wading Bird Food

Dale Gawlik - A Synthesis of Recent Studies Showing How Prey Availability Effects Wading Bird Habitat


Amanda Banet - Using CERP MAP Data and Ecological Forecasting Methods to Develop an Assessment Protocol for Everglades Restoration

James Beerens - Resource Selection Function as an Empirical Approach to Developing a Wading Bird Habitat Suitability Index


Taylor Slough Basin Restoration

Moderator: Matt Harwell


Kevin Kotun - A Recent History of Taylor Slough Hydrology

Donatto Surratt - Recent Degradation of the Vegetation Community in Taylor Slough Wetlands (Everglades National Park)


Jimi Sadle - Recent Vegetation Changes in Taylor Slough, Everglades National Park

Nick Aumen - Restoration Implications of Recent Ecological Changes in Taylor Slough, Everglades National Park


Program Management and Project Implementation: Part 2

Moderator: Brian Files


Ingrid Bon - Herbert Hoover Dike Rehabilitation Program Management

Tom St. Clair - Comparison of South Florida with Other Large-Scale Ecosystem Restoration Programs

Lacy Shaw - Project Implementation: A Case Study of Picayune Strand from Planning Through Construction

Tony Buitrago - Program Management Support Contracts and Everglades Partners Joint Venture

Invasive Species: Part 3

Moderator: Tony Pernas

Kevin Heatley - More than an Inventory: Prioritizing Invasive Treatment Sites with Limited Resources


Elliott Jacobson - The Ability of Large Constrictors to Invade Areas of the United States Beyond South Florida: Fact vs. Fiction


Art Roybal - Everglades Invasive Species Early Detection and Rapid Response Plan: A Coordinated Framework of Partners and Procedures

Elroy Timmer - Control Options for the Most Common Invasive Plants in Arthur Marshal and Similar Areas of the Everglades


Southern Coastal Systems - Responses to Hydrologic Conditions in the Mangrove Ecotone

Moderator: Mark Zucker


Paul Conrads - Analysis of the USGS Coastal Gradient Real-time Gaging Network

Mark Zucker -  Monitoring Freshwater Flow to Florida Bay and the Southwestern Coastal Estuaries of Everglades National Park in Support of the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan


Jennifer Rehage - Effects of Abiotic Drivers on the Distribution and Abundance of Fishes at the Marsh-Mangrove Ecotone: What are the Implications for Predator-Prey Interactions?


Edwin Brown - The Effects of CERP Increasing Freshwater Flows to the Oligohaline and Mesohaline Areas of North East Florida Bay



Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration — “Hot Topics”

Invasive Species – COL Alfred A. Pantano, Jr., District Commander, Corps of Engineers – Jacksonville Office  
A Wetter Everglades...Increased Freshwater Flows – Robert Johnson, Everglades National Park, National Park Service, Homestead, FL  
The Skyway Bridge...The Right Solution – Rock Salt, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Washington, DC  

Climate Change, Sea Level & Natural Hazards Part 1: Modeling

Moderator: Glenn Landers


Paul Hearn - The IMMAGE Project - Internet-based Modeling, Mapping, and Analysis for the Greater Everglades


Kris Esterson -  The Sea Level Projections of USACE EC 1165-2-211 in Context


James Watling - Climate-based Distribution Models for the American Crocodile, Crocodylus acutus: Challenges and Management Opportunities


Juan Carlos Vargas-Moreno - Participatory Scenario Planning for Climate Change and The Greater Everglades Landscape


Development of a National Community of Ecosystem Restoration Practitioners

Moderator: Cheryl Ulrich


Bill Leary - The Time is NOW for a National Coalition for Ecosystem Restoration

John Adornato - America’s Great Water Coalition

Cheryl Ulrich - Creation of a National Community for Ecosystem Restoration

Interactive Discussion


Tree Islands Part 1: Managing a Changing Landscape

Moderator: Sharon Ewe


Paul Wetzel - Knowledge Gaps in Tree Island Ecology


Agnes McLean - The Conceptual Ecological Model for Everglades Tree Islands

Michael Ross - Linking Soils, Hydrology, and Forest Structure in Everglades Tree Islands

Tiffany Troxler - Interactions of Biological and Hydrogeochemical Processes Facilitate Phosphorus Dynamics in an Everglades Tree Island

Picayune Strand Restoration Project: Wetlands Restoration of a 58,000 Acre Drained Residential Development – Part 1

Moderator: David Bauman


Kathy Worley - The Picayune Strand Restoration Project: From Wetland Ecosystem to Failed Residential Development and Back

Brad Foster - Picayune Strand Restoration: Alternatives Evaluation and Selection of the Recommended Plan

Roger Copp - Use of Hydrological Modeling for Selection of the Recommended Picayune Strand Restoration Plan

Invasive Species: Part 4

Moderator: Dennis Giardina

Tony Pernas - Digital Aerial Sketch Mapping (DASM) for Invasive Plant Survey and Mapping in the Everglades Cooperative Species Management Area (ECISMA)

Chris Matson - Replacing Torpedograss (Panicum repens) with Native Species in Shallow Herbaceous Wetlands

Frank Mazzotti - Performance Measures for Adaptive Management of Burmese Pythons

John Volin - Does Water Hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) Compensate for Simulated Defoliation? Implications for Effective Biocontrol

Southern Coastal Systems - Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Responses to Hydrologic Conditions

Moderator: Don Deis

Thomas Frankovich - Opposite Seasonal Patterns in Chara and Halodule Communities in the Mangrove Lakes and Estuaries of the Coastal Everglades: Relationships to Environmental Variables

Darrell Herbert - Projected Reorganization of Florida Bay Seagrass Communities in Response to Increased Freshwater Inflow with Everglades Restoration

Theresa Strazisar - Seedbank, Germination and Abiotic Factors Control Ruppia maritima Dynamics across the Freshwater-Marine Transition Zones in Florida Bay

Piero Gardinali - Contaminants in Biscayne Bay: Everything Else but Nutrients


Climate Change, Sea Level & Natural Hazard Part 2: Water

Moderator: Larry Berry


Lisa Beever - An Integrated Approach to Climate Change Vulnerability, Resiliency and Adaptation


Jessica Bolson - An Assessment of an Integrated Participatory Scenario Development Framework that Addresses Climate Impacts on South Florida Water Resource Management


John Meeder - Coastal Hypoxia in South Florida Associated with Projected Sea Level Rise and Holocene Organic Carbon Sediment Export


Barry Heimlich - Effects of Sea Level Rise on Southeast Florida’s Water Resources


PANEL SESSION: Implications of New Scientific Knowledge for Restoration: Update on the RECOVER Knowledge Gained Initiative Discussion Topic: Panel members will present updates to scientific information obtained over the past ten years pertinent to Everglades restoration that will be used to help define restoration success

Moderator: Tom St. Clair
Panel Members:


Don Deis, EPJV


Matt Harwell, FWS

Kelly Keefe, USACE


Jed Redwine, EPJV


Tree Islands Part 2: Managing a Changing Landscape

Moderator: Mike Ross


Sharon Ewe - Landscape-scale Trends and Decadal Spatial Patterns of Ghost Islands in the Everglades

Binhe Gu - Soil Phosphorus Distribution in Ghost Tree Islands and Surrounding Marsh along a Hydrological Gradient in Water Conservation Area 2A

Jennifer Vega - Vegetation Ecology of Ghost Islands in the Everglades


Interactive Discussion


Picayune Strand Restoration Project: Wetlands Restoration of a 58,000 Acre Drained Residential Development Part 2

Moderator: David Bauman


Lacy Shaw - Picayune Strand Restoration Project: From Planning to Construction — Lessons Learned in Project Implementation


Tom Leicht - Picayune Strand Restoration Project: Engineering Design; Pump Stations and Other Project Features

 Kim Dryden - Assessing Project Effects on Wildlife in Picayune Strand Restoration Project

Water Quality and Gradients Across the Everglades: Part 1

Moderator: Dave Krabbenhoft


Bill Orem - Impacts of Sulfate-Enriched Water Discharged into Northwestern Water Conservation Area 2A


David Evans - Mercury Concentrations and Stable Carbon and Nitrogen Isotopes in Fish along the Freshwater to Estuarine Transition in Eastern Florida Bay


George Aiken - Dissolved Organic Matter in the Florida Everglades: Implications for Ecosystem Restoration


Piero Gardinali - Presence, Distribution and Potential Environmental Implications of the Presence of Endosulfan Sulfate Residues in Waters, Sediments and Biological Samples in South Florida

Southern Coastal Systems - Ecological Responses to Hydrologic Conditions in the Southern Everglades Ecosystem

Moderator: Dave Bornholt


Maria Criales - The Effect of a Preconditioning Salinity on Survival and Growth of Postlarvae and Juvenile Pink Shrimp

Chris Kelble - Juvenile Sportfish Populations in Florida Bay: Influence of Salinity

John Baldwin - Long-term Population Trends (1958-2008) of Bald Eagles (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) in Florida Bay, Everglades National Park


Jerome Lorenz - Banding and Tracking of Roseate Spoonbills Suggests Florida Bay May be at a Tipping Point in Reference to Everglades Restoration Efforts


Climate Change, Sea Level & Natural Hazards Part 3: Sea Level Rise

Moderator: Steve Traxler


Glenn Landers - An Update on USACE Sea Level Change Guidance and Preliminary Applications for Everglades Restoration Projects


Todd Hopkins - The Florida Landscape Conservation Cooperative – a Strategic, Partnership-driven Conservation Program for Florida’s Future Generations


John Meeder - Accelerated Near Future Sea Level Rise (SLR), a Given, Based upon the Florida Stratigraphic Record, Implications for GEER


James Murray - Using Floral and Faunal Assemblages and Observed Habitat Associations to Monitor Sea Level Rise


Everglades Science in Support of Restoration – What Do Decision Makers Need? Part 1

Moderator: Joel Trexler


Paul Wetzel - Everglades Science in Support of Restoration – Synthesis of Everglades Restoration and Ecosystem Services (SERES)

Paul Wetzel - OPEN DISCUSSION ON: Key Science Management Questions related to SERES project


Christopher McVoy - Integrating Everglades Science for Restoration Planning

Christa Zweig - The Semiglades and Beyond: Incorporating Novelty Into Restoration


Tree Islands Part 3: Management of a Changing Landscape

Moderator: Miguel Fernandes


Pamela Sullivan - Hydrodynamics of Recently Planted Tree Islands: Implications for Shallow Groundwater Nutrient and Ion Concentrations

Jay Sah - Understory Vegetation Composition and Biomass on the Tree Islands in the Loxahatchee Impoundment Landscape Assessment (LILA) Experimental Site

Amartya Saha  - Water Utilization in Woody Plant Communities in the Everglades Indicates that Hardwood Hammocks are the Most Hydrologically-Sensitive

Xin Wang - Using Stable Isotopes and Remote Sensing to Study Nutrient and Water Relations in the Everglades Tree Islands


Picayune Strand Restoration Project: Wetlands Restoration of a 58,000 Acre Drained Residential Development Part 3

Moderator: David Bauman


Angie Huebner - Picayune Strand Restoration: Preparing the Exotic and Nuisance Native Vegetation Management Plan

David Bauman  - Creating the Picayune Strand Restoration Project Environmental Monitoring Plan

David Bauman -  Current Status and Future of the Picayune Strand Restoration Project

Water Quality and Gradients Across the Everglades: Part 2

Moderator: Bill Orem


Darren Rumbold - Source Identification of Florida Bay’s Methylmercury Problem: Mainland Runoff versus Atmospheric Deposition and In situ Production

Larry Fink - A Trophodynamic Model of Methylmecury Bioaccumulation following a First-Flush Anomaly in a Constructed Wetland in South Florida: Part 1. Model Development Using Structural Sensitivity Analysis

Young Cai - Fate of Seasonally Deposited Mercury in the Florida Everglades

David Krabbenhoft - Influence of Canal Water Releases on Distribution of Mercury, Methylmercury, Sulfate and Dissolved Organic Carbon in Everglades National Park


Biscayne Bay Physical and Ecological Processes: Part 1

Moderator: Joan Browder

Erik Stabenau - Improving Estuarine Conditions in Biscayne Bay by Optimizing the Timing and Distribution of Freshwater Discharge

Sarah Bellmund - Salinity Variation and Groundwater Flows to Biscayne National Park and Southern Biscayne Bay


Henry Briceno - What’s so Special about Biscayne Bay Waters? An Assessment of their Properties and Trends as a Contribution to Nutrient Criteria Development

William Nuttle - The Influence of Watershed Inputs on Salinity and Water Quality in Biscayne Bay


PLENARY SESSION: Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration — “Hot Topics”

Climate Change & Sea Level Rise – Paul Souza, Field Supervisor, South Florida Ecological Services, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Vero Beach, FL  
Deepwater Horizon/BP Oil Spill…The Latest State of Play – Erik Stabenau, National Park Service, Homestead, FL  

Climate Change, Sea Level & Natural Hazards Part 4: Biological Systems

Moderator: Leonard Pearlstine


Danielle Ogurcak - Persisting Effects of Hurricane Wilma Storm Surge in Pine Rockland Habitat on Big Pine Key, FL


Joseph Smoak - Sediment Accumulation in Everglades National Park Mangrove Forest

Michael Parenti - Hurricane Effects on Mangrove NDVI and EVI values estimated from SPOT and MODIS Imagery


Brad Stith - Manatees, Restoration, and Severe Winters: How Haloclines Shelter Manatees From Cold in Southwest Florida

Everglades Science in Support of Restoration – What Do Decision Makers Need? Part 2

Moderator: Tom Van Lent


Louis Gross - Florida Panther Recovery: Evidence, Models and Implications for Public Policy


Jon Cline - Application of an Individual-Based Model of Roseate Spoonbills to Ecosystem Restoration


Steve Friedman - Modeling Vegetation Succession Dynamics to Evaluate Landscape-level Responses to Everglades Restoration

Craig Conzelmann - EverVIEW: Bringing Ecological Modeling, NetCDF Data Manipulation and Visualization to the Natural Resource Manager’s Desktop


Tree Islands Part 4: Management of a Changing Landscape

Moderator: Sharon Ewe


Martha Nungesser - Hydrologic Factors Related to the Presence of Lygodium microphyllum (Old World Climbing Fern) in Water Conservation Area 3 of the Everglades, South Florida


Miguel Fernandes - The Infl uence of Tree Island Size and Hydroperiods on Two Common Everglades’ Rodents: Sigmodon hispidus and Oryzomys palustris


Charles Coultas - Bone Phosphorus Dominates Fixed Tree Island Soil in the Everglades WCA3

John Volin - Trophic Focusing of Nutrients on Tree Islands in the Florida Everglades


Lake Okeechobee Restoration: Part 1

Moderator: Jim Vearil


Lewis Hornung - The History of Lake Okeechobee Restoration Efforts and Where We Are Today

Del Bottcher - Legacy P and its Impact on Restoration Efforts

Anwar Khan - Lake Okeechobee Sediment Management

Clell Ford - Management Issues And Long-Term Phosphorus Trends For Lake Istokpoga And Its Watershed – Are We Moving In The Right Direction For Lake Okeechobee?

Water Quality and Gradients Across the Everglades: Part 3

Moderator: Rob Daoust


Peter Kalla - Mercury in Mosquitofish of the Greater Everglades: Changes in Biochemistry and Trophic Complexity Over Time and Space -REMAP 1995 - 2005

Jud Harvey - Sediment and Particulate Phosphorus Transport in a Free Flowing Everglades


Andrew Bramburger - A Preliminary Examination of the Influence of Canal Inputs on Ambient Surface Water Chemistry at the Tamiami Pilot Swales Sites

Guangliang Liu - Mass Distribution of Mercury Among Ecosystem Components in the Florida Everglades

Biscayne Bay Physical and Ecological Processes: Part 2

Moderator: Sarah Bellmund

Melinda Lohmann - BISECT: A Hydrologic Model of South Florida for Evaluating Ecosystem Restoration and Sea Level Rise


Peter Swart - A Nitrogen Isotopic Study of Greater Biscayne Bay: Implication for Sources of Nutrients

Diego Lirman - Status and Trends of Nearshore SAV Communities of Biscayne Bay: A Multi-Scale Approach

Piero Gardinali - Contaminants in Biscayne Bay

Climate Change, Sea Level & Natural Hazards Part 5: The Built Environment

Moderator: Karl Havens


Ricardo Alvarez - Synergy under Climate Change: The Coupled Everglades Urban Coastal Florida System


Lisa Beever - Selecting Environmental Indicators of Climate Change


Steve Traxler and Michael Flaxman - Stakeholder Development of Alternative Futures and Attractiveness Models for Resource Agency Planning in South Florida


Climate Change Session Overview & Discussion on Application to Policy


Linking Science to Decision-Making as Managers Are Listening: Part 1

Moderator: Matt Harwell

Gretchen Ehlinger and Bob Doren - Overview of System-wide Science Efforts

Stephanie Johnson - NRC Perspective on Science for CERP Decision Making

John Ogden - Perspectives on the Role and Effectiveness of Science in Decision-making.

Panel Discussion Structured Q & A


CO2 Uptake and Carbon Dynamics of Wetland Communities: Part 1

Moderator: Vic Engel


Len Scinto - Decomposition of Flocculent Detrital Organic Matter (Floc) in Everglades Ridge and Slough

Oliva Pisani - Photo-Induced Generation of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) from Floc in the Shark River Slough of the Florida Coastal Everglades (FCE)


Rudolf Jaffe - Characterizing the Dynamics of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem: Assessment of Spatial and Temporal Variability and Reactivity


Xavier Comas - Multi-Scale Characterization of Biogenic Gas Dynamics in Peat Soils Using Hydrogeophysical Methods: Implications for Biogenic Gas Distribution and Carbon Fluxes

Lake Okeechobee Restoration: Part 2

Moderator: Bob Pace


Eric Bush - The Federal Civil Works Program and the Restoration of Lake Okeechobee

Stephen Friant - Chemical Treatment Phosphorus in Lake Okeechobee Sediments as a Management Option Reduce Bioavailability

James Jawitz - Temporal Dynamics in Phosphorus Export from the Okeechobee Basin: Explanations, Predictions, and Implications


Erik Powers - Revisiting Ecological Integrity on the Kissimmee River: Are We There Yet?

Predicting Past and Future Impacts of Sea Level Rise on Coastal Habitats and Species: Integrating Hydrological and Ecological Models

Moderator: Catherine Langtimm

Eric Swain - Predicting Coastal Landscape Changes by Modeling Long-Timescale Impacts of Hydrodynamic Fluctuations on Salinity and Hydroperiods

Dennis Krohn - Inferring Effects of Historic Extreme Storms in the Everglades from Hindcast Models

Donald DeAngelis - Effects of Sea Level Rise (SLR) and Storm Surge Events on Coastal Vegetation Communities

Thomas Smith - Vectors of Change in the Coastal Everglades: Sea Level Rise, Storms, Freezes and Fire


Biscayne Bay Physical and Ecological Processes: Part 3

Moderator: Patrick Pitts

Ligia Collado-Vides - The Development of a Macroalgal Indicator of Salinity Patterns in Biscayne Bay

Joan Browder - Epifauna Community of South Biscayne Bay in Relation to Salinity

Joseph Serafy - Mangrove Shoreline Fishes of Biscayne Bay and Adjacent Waters

Luke Gommermann - Seagrasses and Subaqueous Soils of Lake Surprise, Florida

Integrating the Impact of Climate Change into Policy, Planning and Implementation of Everglades Restoration

Moderated Panel Discussion: The focus will be on addressing Everglades’ restoration targets, research needs, modeling needs, and resource-related policy and management issues that need further consideration in the context of climate change.

Moderator: G. Ronnie Best
Panel Members:


Len Berry, Michael Flaxman, Karl Havens, Glenn Landers, and
Leonard Pearlstine


Linking Science to Decision-Making as Managers are Listening: Part 2

Moderator: Matt Harwell

Greg May - Using System-wide Science for Restoration Planning

Paul Souza - Using Science to Manage Water in WCA-3A to Benefit the Everglade Snail Kite

Barry Heimlich - Counteracting the Effects of Sea Level Rise on Southeast Florida’s Water Resources

Panel Discussion Structured Q & A


CO2 Uptake and Carbon Dynamics of Everglades Wetland Communities: Part 2

Moderator: Vic Engel


Danielle Watts - Hydrologic Controls on Ecosystem Carbon Exchange in Ridge-Slough Landscape

Jay Munyon - Contrasting Ecosystem Productivity Between and Long- and Short-hydroperiod Marsh in the Florida Everglades

Edward Castaneda - Above and Below Ground Biomass and Net Primary Productivity Landscape Patterns of Mangrove Forests in the Florida Coastal Everglades

Tiffany Troxler - Mangrove Forest Soil Respiration: Short- and Long-term Responses to Hurricane Disturbance


Hydrologic Scaling Jed Redwine and Overview

Moderator: Jed Redwine


Rene Price - Groundwater/Surface Water Interactions in Taylor Slough - Everglades National Park

Zhixiao Xie - Revision and Assessment of Water-Surface Modeling of the Everglades Depth Estimation Network (EDEN)


Quan Dong - Linear Man-made Structures, Hydroscape Domestication, and Ecological Consequences

Jing-Yea Yang - Three Dimensional Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Flow Modeling for Culvert in South Florida

Predicting Past and Future Impacts of Sea Level Rise on Coastal Habitats and Species -Integrating Hydrological and Ecological Models

Moderator: Eric Swain

Kiren Bahm - Everglades National Park and Sea-Level Rise: Using the TIME Model to Predict Salinity and Hydroperiods

Tim Green - Using a Spatially Explicit Crocodile Population Model to Predict Potential Impacts of Sea Level Rise and Everglades Restoration Alternatives

Jeremy Decker - Hydrodynamic Modeling to Assess Factors Affecting Thermal Properties of a Passive Thermal Refuge in Southwest Florida

Michael Ross - Contemplating the Fate of Fresh-water Dependent Florida Keys Ecosystems: What to Do about Species Threatened with Extinction due to Sea Level Rise

Application of Adaptive Management for Everglades Restoration

Moderator: Dave Tipple


Andy LoSchiavo - CERP Adaptive Management Integration

Laura Mahoney - Adaptive Management Application at the Project Level

Steve Traxler - Linking Learning with Future Decision Making

Agnes McLean - Resolution of Competing Objectives

FRIDAY, JULY 16, 2010

Unifying Concepts, Principles and Practices in Restoration Planning

Moderator: Larry Fink

Francine Matson - Unifying Concepts for Environmental Restoration Planning: Quality Assurance & Quality Control


William Nuttle - Integrating Human Dimensions into Ecosystem Management of the Florida Keys and Dry Tortugas: Preliminary Findings from the MARES Project


Dianna Hogan - Regional Ecological Effects of Local Scale Land Use Change


Paul Conrads - Development of Inferential Sensors for Real-time Quality Control of Water-level Data for the EDEN Network

Larry Fink - Bioenergetics as a Unifying Concept for Environmental Restoration Planning


Sampling Tools and Technologies to Support Restoration Science

Moderator: Jennifer Stiner


Kevin Cunningham - Integration of Ichnology, Cyclostratigraphy, Hydraulic Well Testing, and Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Carbon Aquifer


Daniel Slone - Manatee Telemetry Data Leads to Discovery and Delineation of Seagrass Beds in the Ten Thousand Islands


Kristen Hart - Use of South Florida’s Protected Areas by Threatened and Endangered Marine Turtles


Paul Conrads - Development of Inferential Sensors for Real-time Quality Control of Water-level Data for the EDEN Network

CO2 Uptake and Carbon Dynamics of Everglades Wetland Communities: Part 3

Moderator: Vic Engel


Jose Fuentes - Controls on Mangrove Carbon Cycling in Western Florida Everglades


Jessica Schedlbauer - Ecosystem CO2 Exchange in Short- and Long-Hydroperiod Everglades Marshes


Barclay Shoemaker - Carbon Cycling in a Big Cypress National Preserve Marsh

Session Overview, Discussion & Wrap-up


Remote Sensing of Everglades Ecohydrology

Moderator: Shimon Wdowinski


Shimon Wdowinski - Space-based High-Resolution, Multi-temporal Monitoring of Wetland Water Levels: Case Study of WCA1 in the Northern Everglades

Daniel Gann - Evaluating Remote Sensing Methods to Differentiate Plant Communities in Florida’s Everglades

Jordan Barr - Mangrove Ecosystem Carbon Budgets Using Eddy Covariance and Satellite-based Products

John Jones - Augmenting Everglades Fire History Data through Satellite Remote Sensing


Human Dimension Aspects of Ecosystem Restoration

Moderator: G. Ronnie Best


Jim Barnes - Compliance with the Everglades Forever Act: A Local Government Perspective


Paul Stevenson - CERP Master Recreation Plan - A Living Document Overview


Jon Ahlschwede - Public Recreation Facilities and Ecosystem Restoration; Living in Harmony


Stan Bronson - Linking the Everglades and the Netherlands - DOI Florida-Holland Team Report


Ecosystem Services and Ecosystem Indicators

Moderator: Eric Powers


Alicia Dixon - Anuran Use of Natural Wetlands, Created Pools, and Existing Canals Within Picayune Strand Restoration Project


Peggy VanArman - Effects of Hydrology on Growth and Survival of Juvenile Procambarus alleni and Procambarus fallax

Nathan Dorn - Wetland Drying Has Substrate and Species-Dependent Effects on Crayfi sh (Procambarus spp.) Populations

Brent Bellinger - Microbial Community Responses to Active Management of a Eutrophic Area of the Everglades Determined through Lipid Biomarkers

Closing Plenary Session


Jud Harvey - Flow Effects in the Greater Everglades -- Workshop Summary

Matthew Harwell - A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR & Upper Taylor Slough (ENP) Special Sessions

Matthew Harwell  - Linking Science to Decision-Making Special Session

HOME  |  For More Information

This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.
Last updated: 03/13/2015